KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

loteadores

English translation: developers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:loteadores
English translation:developers
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

11:43 Feb 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / imóveis à venda
Portuguese term or phrase: loteadores
contexto;

...os loteadores estabeleceram determinadas regras urbanísticas de uso e ocupação do solo e de construção...

Obrigada pela colaboração ;)
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
developers
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3developers
Edgar Potter
5subdivision developers
airmailrpl
4 +1site planners
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
developers


Explanation:
...

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: The owners of the project.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Susy Ordaz
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site planners


Explanation:
Not the architect or project manager.

My best guess/wording for the person responsible for layout and division of land. Good luck!

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 mins
  -> Thanks Henrique

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subdivision developers


Explanation:
Residential Real Estate DevelopmentSome common subdivision development risks are cost overruns, bad weather, too few sales per month, lower prices, higher marketing costs, and labor strikes. ...
www.westga.edu/~bquest/2000/resident.html -



[PDF] SUBDIVIDING PROPERTY FOR DEVELOPMENT
The Subdivision Developer is responsible for the cost of all work associated with the Subdivision Development. Where a. serviced Subdivision will involve ...
www.stjohns.ca/cityservices/planning/pdfs/Subdivision2.pdf



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16