KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

Reserva de compra

English translation: security deposit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Reserva de compra
English translation:security deposit
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

16:09 Apr 3, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Portuguese term or phrase: Reserva de compra
Na compra de uma propriedade.
Será "security deposit"?
André Fernandes
Portugal
security deposit
Explanation:
yes look
When making an offer you are expected to make a security deposit which will be held by the realtor. This deposit is called Reserva de Compra. ...
www.justlanded.com/english/argentina/tools/just_landed_guid...
Selected response from:

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2security deposit
Marcia Gascon
5earnest money
Thais Maria Lips
4donw-payment
CristinaPereira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security deposit


Explanation:
yes look
When making an offer you are expected to make a security deposit which will be held by the realtor. This deposit is called Reserva de Compra. ...
www.justlanded.com/english/argentina/tools/just_landed_guid...

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
7 mins
  -> Thanks Gisele

agree  Terje Ostgaard
4 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Thais Maria Lips: Marcia, it is usually used for tenants to pay landlords upon the signature of a rental or lease contract of a property.
5 hrs
  -> thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donw-payment


Explanation:
Uma possibilidade...

Argentina Guide:Glossary,Housing terms and abbreviations in ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Also called garante. Fianza = The contract in which a third person known as ... Reserva de compra = down-payment that has to be made by potential buyers in ...
www.justlanded.com/english/argentina/tools/just_landed_guid... - 29k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Down-payment assistance programs- [ Traduzir esta página ]A down payment is the amount of money a home buyer must come up with out of his or her own pocket before qualifying for a mortgage. It represents a fraction ...
www.lendingtree.com/smartborrower/Down-payments/Down-paymen... - 27k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-03 17:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para ajudar, ou para confundir, já que a questão da Gisele é bastante pertinente:

Finances, Accounting & Legal English-Portuguese Glossarydown payment - entrada; sinal; pagamento inicial ... reserva, fundo, subsídio - allowance restituição de imposto de renda - income tax refund ...
www.sk.com.br/sk-fcj.html - 43k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gisele Goldstein: down payment is the ammount you are paying out of pocket (not financed), not the same as security deposit/reserva de compra.I must add, that usually, the s.d. goest towards down payment when the contract is signed, i.e. you don't loose the s.d. money.
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Gisele. I don't know if you're right, but I assumed it is what we call here in Portugal as "entrada" or "sinal"

neutral  Thais Maria Lips: down payment is the money you pay out of your own pocket, when you are financing, it can be 10%.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earnest money


Explanation:
Is the cheque we send with the offer. The amount may be estipulated by the seller. It is a very small amount.


Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish