KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

valor em marcha

English translation: going value


17:52 Jul 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Portuguese term or phrase: valor em marcha
In a property valuation. It appears when discussing the market value of the property, somewhat intriguingly in contrast to "valor de mercado".

Context:

1. Nos casos de avaliação imóveis industriais, os métodos mais recomendados para a apuração do valor em marcha são aqueles que levam em consideração os juros do capital representado pelos diversos componentes que integram o valor da propriedade, considerada no seu todo.
O cálculo do valor em marcha seria feito mediante a aplicação da taxa de juros e de correção monetária aos capitais correspondentes a cada item.

Is there an English equivalent, please?
Paul Dixon
Brazil
English translation:going value
Explanation:
I think this is the answer.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2going value
jack_speak
4going ratexxxCarla Queiro
4market value
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
going value


Explanation:
I think this is the answer.


    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0044-0094(191801)27%3A3%3C3...
jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde: VALOR EM MARCHA. Tb denominado valor da coisa feita, ou going value; valor adicional atribuído ao bem já em operação e bem-sucedido em comparação a bens semelhantes ainda não em operação.www.mododevidaimoveis.hpg.ig.com.br/dicionario_do_corretor....
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Neyde!

agree  Susy Ordaz: what about ongoing value?
56 mins
  -> Thanks Suzy. "Going" value or "going" price = today's market value. "On-going," I'd say, refers more to a continued activity or condition, e.g. an on-going labor strike or on-going illness. :) - Jack

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market value


Explanation:
OK

Example sentence(s):
  • "However these subdivision and building code costs typically increase the market value of the buildings by at least the amount of their cost outlays."

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_estate_economics
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
going rate


Explanation:
Another option or could be going market rate. I found this glossary of real estate terms that might help you:

A market condition which occurs in real estate where more homes are for sale than ..... rate which can go up or down depending on the going market rate. ...
www.south-county.org/Gilroy/RealEstate/RealEstateGuides/Rea... - 38k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Can empty lots hold value in softening real estate market? ... Finally, you can always sell one of the lots at the current going rate and keep the other one ...
www.inmanwiki.com/Real-Estate/Can_empty_lots_hold_value_in_... - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16