KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

De acordo com o Ministro da Fazenda, o setor imobiliário finalmente decolou!

English translation: According to the Minister of Finance, the housing sector has finally taken off!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:De acordo com o Ministro da Fazenda, o setor imobiliário finalmente decolou!
English translation:According to the Minister of Finance, the housing sector has finally taken off!
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

19:49 Oct 18, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: De acordo com o Ministro da Fazenda, o setor imobiliário finalmente decolou!
Sobre o setor imobiliário no Brasil...
xxxVeronikka
According to the Minister of Finance, the housing sector has finally taken off!
Explanation:
My translation.

Cheers :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Richard!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4According to the Minister of Finance, the housing sector has finally taken off!
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4According to the Chancellor of the Exchequer, the property sector has finally got off the ground
Paul Dixon
4According to the Minister of Economy, the real estate sector finally took offrhandler


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
According to the Minister of Finance, the housing sector has finally taken off!


Explanation:
My translation.

Cheers :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Richard!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
52 mins
  -> Cheers Humberto :)

agree  Donna Sandin: the best! Fazenda in this case is ALWAYS Minister of Finance
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very MUCH:) Donna.

agree  Adriana Penco
4 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> Cheers Cristina :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
According to the Minister of Economy, the real estate sector finally took off


Explanation:
Exemplos para a expressão final:

[PDF] Vision + Money
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
established, the sector finally took off in. 1997. The then 107 members of the Bundesverband deutscher Kapital-. beteiligungsgesellschaften (German ...
http://www1.deutsche-boerse.com/.../EXCHANGE/zpd.nsf/Publika...$FILE/v_m99_10S.pdf?OpenElement

NBR Personal Investor Archive - sharechat.co.nz
The dull, sleepy mining sector finally took off in the four months since December [more] Carter Holt cools as investors await progress ...
www.sharechat.co.nz/features/nbr/archive.php/200405


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
According to the Chancellor of the Exchequer, the property sector has finally got off the ground


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos