KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

prédio de galerias

English translation: commercial building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:prédio de galerias
English translation:commercial building
Entered by: Sylvio Kauffmann

16:21 Jul 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / real estate
Portuguese term or phrase: prédio de galerias
the Portuguese is an interesting - from Cape Verde. I suspect this is a high-rise mall, but wouild like to hear other ideas or confirmation:

Marian Greenfield
commercial building
Explanation:
é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 21:42:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you!
Selected response from:

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1apartments within a shopping center
Robert INGLEDEW
4shopping centre
MJ Barber
4commercial building
Sylvio Kauffmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apartments within a shopping center


Explanation:
Just like The Galleria in Houston.
The literal translation would be gallery premises.

Your search: "The Galleria"+apartments Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 3 of 3 | Web Page Matches >

Evanston Galleria Apartments - apartments available near Northwestern University and Kellogg business School.
http://www.evanstongalleria.com
More sites about: Illinois > Evanston > Property Management

Houston Galleria Area Apartment Guide - offers locating services for apartments and townhomes in the Houston Galleria area.
http://www.galleriaapartmentguide.com/
More sites about: Texas > Houston > Classifieds > Rentals and Roommates

3525 Sage - highrise apartment building located in the Galleria Area.
http://www.3525sage.com/
More sites about: Texas > Houston > Classifieds > Rentals and Roommates


1-3 of 3 | Web Page Matches >





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 17:08:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After Donna´s \"neutral\", I made another search, and notice that in the index they use galleria as equivalent of shopping center.
Please disregard the references to art galleries (there are some in the results). For example the St. Louis Galleria has more than 100 stores.
Your search: \"galleria\" Summary | Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Category Matches 1 - 2 of 2
• Italy > Tuscany > Florence > Florence > Art > Galleria degli Uffizi
• Italy > Tuscany > Florence > Florence > Art > Galleria dell\'Accademia



Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 89 | Next 20 >

CambridgeSide Galleria - featuring store directory, promotions, events, and gift guides.
http://www.cambridgesidegalleria.com/
More sites about: Massachusetts > Cambridge > Shopping Centers

PlayStation Galleria, The - includes news, reviews, and cheats.
http://www.vidgames.com/
More sites about: Video Game Systems > Sony PlayStation

Nigerian Business Galleria - news, culture, trade, business, and more.
http://www.nigeriangalleria.com/home.htm
More sites about: Nigeria > Country Guides

Saint Louis Galleria - information and location for more than 100 stores.
http://www.saintlouisgalleria.com/
More sites about: Missouri > Saint Louis > Shopping Centers

Thais: Galleria Borghese - detailed information and photos regarding the sculptural collection of the museum.
http://www.thais.it/scultura/rgb.htm
More sites about: Italy > Lazio > Rome > Rome > Museums and Exhibits

Whitehead, Paul - Galleria Testabianca - gallery of original works, including album covers produced for Genesis.
http://www.paulwhitehead.com/
More sites about: Painting > Personal Exhibits

Gateway Galleria
http://www.mo.net/
More sites about: Missouri > Saint Louis > Shopping Centers

Galleria Park Hotel - the perfect choice for both business and leisure travelers.
http://www.galleriapark.com/
More sites about: California > San Francisco > Hotels

Investor\'s Galleria - products and services for the private investor. Exchange data, technical analysis software, financial books, and more.
http://centrex.com
More sites about: Financial Services > Internet Services

Riverchase Inn at the Galleria
http://www.riverchaseinn.com/
More sites about: Alabama > Birmingham > Hotels

Stonestown Galleria - plan your shopping trip from work or home when you search for sales, products, or gift ideas for any occasion.
http://www.stonestowngalleria.com
More sites about: California > San Francisco > Shopping Centers


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Sandin: Galleria in webpages you cite is a "brand name" for a certain chain of shopping centers found in various cities, originally "upscale"
2 mins
  -> Maybe in the USA, but in Argentina galería is any shopping center.

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Emilia.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial building


Explanation:
é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 21:42:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you!

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shopping centre


Explanation:
sites and apartments in the shopping centre

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English