KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

dependência

English translation: facilities


22:52 Apr 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Portuguese term or phrase: dependência
Entende-se por "entreposto de carnes e derivados" o estabelecimento destinado ao recebimento, guarda, conservação, acondicionamento e distribuição de carnes frescas ou frigorificadas das diversas espécies de açougue e outros produtos animais, dispondo ou não de *dependências* anexas para a industrialização, atendidas as exigências necessárias, a juízo do D.I.P.O.
dispor de *dependências* para isolamento e tratamento de animais doentes;
possuir *dependências* adequadas para desnatação e fabricação de manteiga;
dispor, quando for o caso, de *dependências* apropriadas para industrialização.
Ivaneide
Brazil
English translation:facilities
Explanation:
Facilities for isolating and treating sick animals...etc.

This is the usual term in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 00:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2aejc6

But many rescuers say the ACC isn't doing enough. Additional shelter facilities are desperately needed to prevent euthanizing because of lack of space, and to quarantine sick animals from the general population.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8premisesRoberto Costa
4 +7facilitiesAmy Duncan
4Outbuildings
suesimons


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
premises


Explanation:
:)

Roberto Costa
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Ralph!

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Katarina!

agree  Marcella Lang
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcella

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Humberto!

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom!

agree  Donna Sandin: To take care of the "anexas" I might use "adjacent premises" in that case because "anexas" may be a significant factor
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Donna!

agree  blackotello
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, blackotello!!!

agree  Elisabete Cunha
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elisabete.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
facilities


Explanation:
Facilities for isolating and treating sick animals...etc.

This is the usual term in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 00:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2aejc6

But many rescuers say the ACC isn't doing enough. Additional shelter facilities are desperately needed to prevent euthanizing because of lack of space, and to quarantine sick animals from the general population.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: also
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Katarina

agree  Marcella Lang: both alternatives are correct
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcella

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fernando

agree  Donna Sandin: this is also a good term - to me it's a toss-up, but again the "anexas" needs to be translated in the instance where it appears
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Donna

agree  Andrea Munhoz: Definitely! Instalações
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrea

agree  Elisabete Cunha
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elisabete

agree  Mainn: Facilities is a better word as it entails something built/designed for a specific purpose/function or to provide a service, while the word premises denotes a property/land or buildings within an area.
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks for recognizing this, Mainn..I always think of "premises" as more general, as in "on the premises."

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outbuildings


Explanation:
I think this is the expression in UK English for premises attached or partially attached to the main building, for whatever purpose.

suesimons
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Crespo: absolutely agree
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, José.

disagree  Donna Sandin: There are times when "outbuildings" would be perfect - real estate perhaps - but not here
4 hrs