KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

sala íntima

English translation: family room


17:15 Apr 22, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Portuguese term or phrase: sala íntima
provided in a list of rooms in a house
Martin Johnson
English translation:family room
Explanation:
nos Estados Unidos, ao menos

P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3family room
P Forgas
3morning room
Isabel Peck


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
family room


Language variant: US EN

Explanation:
nos Estados Unidos, ao menos

P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 hrs

agree  dorisarraia
9 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
morning room


Explanation:
It could be this. Unless it is "boudoir". Do you know whereabouts in the house?

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4