KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

sala - copa - conjugada

English translation: combined living room and dining room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sala - copa - conjugada
English translation:combined living room and dining room
Entered by: Elvira Alves Barry

17:16 Apr 22, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Portuguese term or phrase: sala - copa - conjugada
in a list of rooms in a house

'uma suíte, sala íntima, quarto, sala - copa - conjugada, cozinha e banheiro'
Martin Johnson
combined living room and dining room
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Living and Dining Room...
airmailrpl
4 +3combined living room and dining room
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
combined living room and dining room


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Richard

agree  Andrea Munhoz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Andrea

agree  Donna Sandin: usually just written as living/dining room
1 day8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Donna

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Living and Dining Room...


Explanation:
Living and Dining Room combined??? ( rooms , living room) - House ...Mar 1, 2008 ... We just signed a contract on house that has the dining and living room in one large room. There are columns with wainscotting to seperate ...
www.city-data.com/forum/house/270658-living-dining-room-com...

Decorating : Living/Dining Room Makeover : Home & Garden TelevisionThis living and dining room is not living up to its potential. Interior designer Kate Hart determines the problems in this space and turns it into a serene ...
Map of 627 Lancaster Ave, Malvern, PA 19355
www.hgtv.com/hgtv/decorating/article/0,,HGTV_3545_1640990,0...

KauaiCondo.Net - The Living and Dining RoomsOur Kauai condo rental has a large living and dining room with a partial ocean view. Our vacation rental home has all new Hunter Douglas vertical blinds, ...
www.kauaicondo.net/living_dining/

Main Heading Goes HereEach condo has a marble entrance hall with a guest bathroom; a spacious panoramic living and dining room, which includes a balcony; a large family room, ...
www.costarica.org/luxuryescazu.html





airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> agradecido

agree  dorisarraia
9 days