KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

emblemático

English translation: iconic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:emblemático
English translation:iconic
Entered by: lexical

17:39 Apr 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Portuguese term or phrase: emblemático
A common problem for me and I have never satisfactorily come up with a solution. Specific sentence at the moment is:
"Um dos edíficios mais emblemáticos da Baixa de Lisboa"
Would like something pithy that sounds like real English rather than just making do with "renowned" or "emblematic."
Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
iconic, perhaps?
Explanation:
Like you, Catarina, I've frequently had problems with this word. Sometimes, authors use it to mean typical/characteristic; at other times, outstanding/atypical. A word that perhaps sums up the sense of being characteristic and also standng out above the crowd is 'iconic'.
Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, lexical. This is the best answer. Sometimes to me though it seems that iconic ought to reserved for more outstanding things...though perhaps this is also the case with emblemático and the problem is really over- and inappropriate use of emblemático. Thanks for reminding me of this great option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2emblematical, representativeJosé Crespo
5symbolic
Leniel Macaferi
4 +1signature
Edgar Potter
4allegorical
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4iconic, perhaps?lexical


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allegorical


Explanation:
A suggestion - it's what you feel happy with at the end of the day.

'Allegorical' could be a nice amalgamation of 'symbolic' and 'emblematic' - perhaps what you're after.

Here's Merriam Webster's definition:
"having hidden spiritual meaning that transcends the literal sense of a sacred text"

e.g.;

The Port of Liverpool Building was erected as the head office of the Mersey ... one of the strongest symbolic elements of this highly allegorical building. ...
www.liverpoolworldheritage.com/visitingthewhs/areas/pierhea...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
symbolic


Explanation:
symbolic = simbólico

emblematic, symbolic; typical

emblemático
n. emblem, symbol

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emblematical, representative


Explanation:
a palavra existe em inglês com o mesmo sentido

José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Ou, mais simplesmente, emblematic.
21 mins
  -> obrigado rhandler

agree  JoGoes: yes, why not emblematic?
19 hrs
  -> I think so. Thanks JoGoes. Anyway iconic is fine too, and though there is "icónico" in pt we don't use it that much. So, at least for en->pt, it's a good choice. As for pt->en, well, I think both are OK.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iconic, perhaps?


Explanation:
Like you, Catarina, I've frequently had problems with this word. Sometimes, authors use it to mean typical/characteristic; at other times, outstanding/atypical. A word that perhaps sums up the sense of being characteristic and also standng out above the crowd is 'iconic'.

lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Yes, lexical. This is the best answer. Sometimes to me though it seems that iconic ought to reserved for more outstanding things...though perhaps this is also the case with emblemático and the problem is really over- and inappropriate use of emblemático. Thanks for reminding me of this great option.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signature


Explanation:
Yup, one of those words... My most recent solution (it seemed to fit in the context I was dealing with) was "signature".... It was some sort of engineering work that I translated as "a signature work"...it may or may not work for you, but something to throw in the pot with other suggestions. Good luck.

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisarraia
6 hrs
  -> Thanks