ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

cavaletes

English translation: stand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cavaletes
English translation:stand
Entered by: rhandler

00:39 Apr 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
Portuguese term or phrase: cavaletes
CONTEXT = item on a construction site:

cavaletes de entrada de água

Thanks.
solange trad
stand
Explanation:
No caso, "water meter stand", como nestes exemplos:

PDF] customer's corner - APPLICATION FORM.xls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
All pipes and fixtures extending from the water meter stand shall be maintained by the customer. 4) Water bill shall be paid at the office of City of San ...
www.csfwd.com/services/app_const_order.pdf


View Details of Application
15.4) Question: Whether any water meter stand in the name of shopkeeper? Answer: No water connection exists in the shop. 16). Date of Supply of Information ...
http://delhigovt.nic.in/rti/appellate/view_appeal_details_ad...


Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
This answer was most appropriate in the context. Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2standrhandler
4trestleAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stand


Explanation:
No caso, "water meter stand", como nestes exemplos:

PDF] customer's corner - APPLICATION FORM.xls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
All pipes and fixtures extending from the water meter stand shall be maintained by the customer. 4) Water bill shall be paid at the office of City of San ...
www.csfwd.com/services/app_const_order.pdf


View Details of Application
15.4) Question: Whether any water meter stand in the name of shopkeeper? Answer: No water connection exists in the shop. 16). Date of Supply of Information ...
http://delhigovt.nic.in/rti/appellate/view_appeal_details_ad...




rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
This answer was most appropriate in the context. Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: Sure. But I'd leave out the word "stand", and use "water meter" only.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marcelo, but the asked word was "stand".

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trestle


Explanation:
Michaelis:
trestle
tres.tle
n 1 cavalete. 2 suporte, armação.

Google:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...


Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: No results found for "water meter trestle". // Só existe cavalete de entrada de água quando há medidor..
1 hr
  -> Concordo com você, Ralph. Sugeri a expressão por estar relacionada a construtoras e a estruturação da rede hidráulica. Me baseei no fato que o termo era 'cavalete' para entrada de água. 'Meter' aparece na sua resposta, não no prompt da Solange.