KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

cadeia dominial

English translation: historical ownership chain / Chain of title


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cadeia dominial
English translation:historical ownership chain / Chain of title
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

19:28 Jun 25, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / land tenure
Portuguese term or phrase: cadeia dominial
"Nas matrículas constam as cadeias dominiais de cada área, sendo que muitas delas remontam ao século XIX"
Henrique Serra
historical ownership chain / Chain of title
Explanation:
Chain-of-Title (historical ownership)

Chain of title - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... A chain of title is the sequence of historical transfers of ... In situations where
documentation of ownership is important, it is often necessary to ...
www.worldhistory.com/wiki/C/Chain-of-title.htm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Property Law Chapter 1 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... In such a case he will be able to show a "chain of title". The further back a chain
of title can be proved the stronger the claim to historical ownership. ...
members.ozemail.com.au/~danok/PLawCh1.html - 18k -

About NETR - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Therefore, an historical chain-of-title report is a crucial component in any real ... that
constitute "all appropriate inquiry into the previous ownership and uses ...
www.netronline.com/about.asp?s=1 - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

ISC - Historical Search: Using Title History - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Historical Search: Using Title History. Objectives. ... Search by title number; Determine
the history of ownership of a chain of title; Differentiate between the ...
www.isc.ca/default.aspx?DN=659,81,16,1,Documents - 26k - 24 Jun 2004 -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1historical ownership chain / Chain of title
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +1dominial chainsAntónio Ribeiro
1 +1title chainAmilcar


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
title chain


Explanation:
.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That's what I was going to say!!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dominial chains


Explanation:
Dicionário Porto Editora:

Português:

dominial + (adjectivo 2 géneros) que diz respeito a domínio;

Português > Inglês:

dominial = (adjectivo)dominial, relating to domains;



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judith ryan
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
historical ownership chain / Chain of title


Explanation:
Chain-of-Title (historical ownership)

Chain of title - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... A chain of title is the sequence of historical transfers of ... In situations where
documentation of ownership is important, it is often necessary to ...
www.worldhistory.com/wiki/C/Chain-of-title.htm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Property Law Chapter 1 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... In such a case he will be able to show a "chain of title". The further back a chain
of title can be proved the stronger the claim to historical ownership. ...
members.ozemail.com.au/~danok/PLawCh1.html - 18k -

About NETR - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Therefore, an historical chain-of-title report is a crucial component in any real ... that
constitute "all appropriate inquiry into the previous ownership and uses ...
www.netronline.com/about.asp?s=1 - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

ISC - Historical Search: Using Title History - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Historical Search: Using Title History. Objectives. ... Search by title number; Determine
the history of ownership of a chain of title; Differentiate between the ...
www.isc.ca/default.aspx?DN=659,81,16,1,Documents - 26k - 24 Jun 2004 -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: chains of title is the right way round.
1 hr