KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

zona de equipamento

English translation: equipment area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:zona de equipamento
English translation:equipment area
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:24 Aug 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Portuguese term or phrase: zona de equipamento
Contained in Property Regulations
Julie Allison
United Kingdom
equipment area
Explanation:
Harper Collins Dictionary

"zona" area

"equipamento" equipment

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
I have chosen "equipment area" as it seems the most reliable, especially as there is no further indication as to exactly what "equipment" is present eg leisure etc.Thanks to all who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3equipment area
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Sport(s)/ equipment area / Leisure Services Area
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equipment area


Explanation:
Harper Collins Dictionary

"zona" area

"equipamento" equipment

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I have chosen "equipment area" as it seems the most reliable, especially as there is no further indication as to exactly what "equipment" is present eg leisure etc.Thanks to all who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

agree  Amilcar
4 hrs

agree  De Sneed: Subject: DeSneed Translation service new email address : mariesneed@msn.com
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sport(s)/ equipment area / Leisure Services Area


Explanation:
Reduz-se o primeiro às eventuais ilegalidades e violação do PDM na concepção e adjudicação do projecto do Euro Stadium — cujo concurso foi aprovado por unanimidade na câmara municipal de Coimbra e obteve o apoio do dr. Fausto Correia, enquanto candidato à Câmara —, traduzidas sobretudo na permissão de construção, em zona classificada de equipamento, de edifícios destinados a hotelaria ou habitação.

O designado Euro Stadium é complementar do estádio municipal e tem por objectivo essencial dotar o município de equipamentos desportivos, sociais e de lazer, há muito reconhecidos como necessários mas sistematicamente adiados na sua concretização, como sejam piscinas (uma delas olímpica), parques de estacionamento, pavilhão multidesportos, parque de campismo de 4 estrelas, novas zonas comerciais, de restauração e de divertimento, e arranjos urbanísticos das áreas da Praça Heróis do Ultramar e da Av. Calouste Gulbenkian.

Euro Stadium, está inserido em zona de equipamento, e destina-se a acolher construções de interesse público e utilização colectiva, no âmbito turístico ou comercial, como é o caso dos complexos desportivos, hospitais, instalações policiais, igrejas, centros de apoio à juventude e à terceira idade, parques verdes, etc.




    Reference: http://www.jornaldecoimbra.pt/news_detail.asp?id=2202
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs