KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Religion

de quem recebe visitas e por que é visitada freqüentemente

English translation: from whom she often has a visit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:de quem recebe visitas e por que é visitada freqüentemente
English translation:from whom she often has a visit
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

23:16 May 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
Portuguese term or phrase: de quem recebe visitas e por que é visitada freqüentemente
CONTEXT:
A índia mantém contato sistemático com os índios da Aroeira,**de quem recebe visitas e por que é visitada freqüentemente.**
zabrowa
from whom she often has a visit
Explanation:
I think this sentence has been repetitious...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for your tips...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5who visit her and for that very reason visit her often
Thomas Johansson
4 +1from whom she often has a visit
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de quem recebe visitas e por que é visitada freqüentemente
from whom she often has a visit


Explanation:
I think this sentence has been repetitious...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your tips...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Better written your way!
3 days1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!!

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de quem recebe visitas e por que é visitada freqüentemente
who visit her and for that very reason visit her often


Explanation:
Literally: from whom she receives visits and because of which they visit her often.

"quem" refers to "os indios de Aroeira".
"que" refers to the fact that she _maintains_ contact with them

That is, the indians from Aroeira (use to) visit her, and because she maintains _systematic contact_ with them, they visit her often.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-05-18 02:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe you find a better way to rewrite this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-05-19 22:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe: \"She receives visits from the indians of Aroeira. Because she maintains systematic contact with them, they visit her often.\"

I don\'t think \"systematic contact\" necessarily entails _regular_ contact or that the visits are reciprocal (i.e. that they visit _one another_). It could mean e.g. that she calls them every so often or tries to pass by their usual hang-outs in the city (e.g. the local market if they come to sell goods) every once and a while, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-05-19 23:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe: \"She receives visits from the indians of Aroeira. Because she maintains systematic contact with them, they visit her often.\"

I don\'t think \"systematic contact\" necessarily entails _regular_ contact or that the visits are reciprocal (i.e. that they visit _one another_). It could mean e.g. that she calls them every so often or tries to pass by their usual hang-outs in the city (e.g. the local market if they come to sell goods) every once and a while, etc.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish