ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Religion

Tudo posso naquele que me fortalece

English translation: I can do all things through Christ who give me strength

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tudo posso naquele que me fortalece
English translation:I can do all things through Christ who give me strength
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

22:19 Aug 5, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Religion / tatoo
Portuguese term or phrase: Tudo posso naquele que me fortalece
ditado religioso
Lel?louca
I can do all things through Christ who give me strength
Explanation:

Many people can quote Philippians 4.13 - “I can do all things through Christ who
give me strength.” However, many cannot quote the next verse. ...
www.anglicanmissioninamerica.org/amia/index.cfm?ID=3C967DB0... - 27k

Algumas observações na Bíblia mostram claramente que Deus não estava ... o que
Paulo aprendeu: "tudo posso naquele que me fortalece" (Filipenses 4:13). ...
www.estudosdabiblia.net/d81.htm - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-08-05 22:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your husband is in Heaven (2 Corinthians 5.8; Philippians 1.23). ... I can do all things through Christ who strengthens me. (Philippians 4.13) ...
www.biblebell.org/mbag/mailbagae.html - 20k

OR
I can do all things through Christ who strengthens me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-08-05 22:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...who giveS me strength...bad cut & paste/reference : - )
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9I can do all things through Christ who give me strengthSormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1I can do everything through Him who gives me strength
suesimons


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
I can do all things through Christ who give me strength


Explanation:

Many people can quote Philippians 4.13 - “I can do all things through Christ who
give me strength.” However, many cannot quote the next verse. ...
www.anglicanmissioninamerica.org/amia/index.cfm?ID=3C967DB0... - 27k

Algumas observações na Bíblia mostram claramente que Deus não estava ... o que
Paulo aprendeu: "tudo posso naquele que me fortalece" (Filipenses 4:13). ...
www.estudosdabiblia.net/d81.htm - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-08-05 22:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your husband is in Heaven (2 Corinthians 5.8; Philippians 1.23). ... I can do all things through Christ who strengthens me. (Philippians 4.13) ...
www.biblebell.org/mbag/mailbagae.html - 20k

OR
I can do all things through Christ who strengthens me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-08-05 22:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...who giveS me strength...bad cut & paste/reference : - )

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJane Lamb-Ru: s :)
2 mins

agree  Simone Tosta
1 hr

agree  Isabel Vidigal
6 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan: Praise the Lord!
6 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
11 hrs

agree  craigs: I can do all things through Christ who strengthens me
14 hrs

agree  skport
17 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: "Who strengthens me"... that's how I learned it, but it's true no matter how you say it
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I can do everything through Him who gives me strength


Explanation:
That's my rendering of the saying.

suesimons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Hugo Silva: New International Version (http://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=Filipenses 4:13;... seems closer to the original.
11 hrs