KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Religion

Letras Patriarcais e Apostólicas

English translation: patriarchal and apostolic letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:letras patriarcais e apostólicas
English translation:patriarchal and apostolic letter
Entered by: Marcelo González

18:07 Aug 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Patriarchal Decree
Portuguese term or phrase: Letras Patriarcais e Apostólicas
A Todos quanto estas nossas presentes **Letras Patriarcais e Apostólicas** virem: Saudação, Paz e Benção em Nosso Senhor Jesus Cristo.
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
patriarchal and apostolic letter
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Carlos Castro
Grading comment
In this context, a literal translation appears to be fine. Thanks and regards from the US!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1patriarchal and apostolic letter
Carlos Castro
4words ? message?Phillip Berryman
4patriarchal and apostolic lyrics /wordingxxxCarla Queiro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patriarchal and apostolic letter


Explanation:
.

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In this context, a literal translation appears to be fine. Thanks and regards from the US!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard: that's it
2 hrs
  -> tks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patriarchal and apostolic lyrics /wording


Explanation:
Letras can be lyrics of a song. If they are referring to a hymn or possibly a chant lyrics would apply.
Otherwise I would stay more general and use wording.

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
words ? message?


Explanation:
Literally it is of course "letters" but your translation should express the meaning in context. If this is a formal and solemn document within a church then the "letras" may be an expression of solemnity.

I would not translate it "letter" unless it really is intended as a letter. The use of patriarchal suggests that the model is a formal document of bishops or the equivalent to a church.

Perhaps the sense is "message."

In short, move beyond the literal meaning to the meaning in context.

Phillip Berryman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4