KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Religion

Em Cristo, por São Carlos do Brasil

English translation: In Christ, through St. Carlos of Brazil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Em Cristo, por São Carlos do Brasil
English translation:In Christ, through St. Carlos of Brazil
Entered by: Marcelo González

00:36 Sep 9, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Internal Church Communication
Portuguese term or phrase: Em Cristo, por São Carlos do Brasil
This is the closing of the letter/email.

Receba um beijo de Paz, de amor Paternal e que Deus o abençoe, proteja e ilumine sempre.

**Em Cristo, por São Carlos do Brasil.**

Patriarca XXXXX
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
In Christ, through St. Charles of Brazil,
Explanation:
A typical closing to a religious letter. Hope this helps! Obrigado!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-09 02:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://members.aol.com/NatCathCh/formadd.html
Ecclesiastical Forms of Address
in The Catholic Church of America (NCCA)
Complimentary Close - (formal) Sincerely in Christ,
(informal) Sincerely,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2006-09-12 21:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good observation by Phillip. St. Carlos would work better here.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Nicholas, Phillip, and everyone who took the time to consider this question. Regards and thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4In Christ, through St. Charles of Brazil,
Nicholas Ferreira
4Carlos ??Phillip Berryman


  

Answers


1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carlos ??


Explanation:
I don't think there is any hard and fast rule for rendering names.
What do we call the emperors of Brazil in the 19th century?
Dom Pedro I and Dom Pedro II. Not Peter.
We don't translate Joao as "John" or Marco as "Mark."
But we do speak of St. Ignatius Loyola and St. Peter Claver.
so in principleit could be Charles or Carlos.
You may end up going with Charles, but before doing so I'd suggest you consider "Saint Carlos." Carlos is his name after all.

Phillip Berryman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In Christ, through St. Charles of Brazil,


Explanation:
A typical closing to a religious letter. Hope this helps! Obrigado!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-09 02:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://members.aol.com/NatCathCh/formadd.html
Ecclesiastical Forms of Address
in The Catholic Church of America (NCCA)
Complimentary Close - (formal) Sincerely in Christ,
(informal) Sincerely,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2006-09-12 21:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good observation by Phillip. St. Carlos would work better here.

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Nicholas, Phillip, and everyone who took the time to consider this question. Regards and thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Jane!

agree  Cristiane Gomes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado Cristiane!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  Susy Ordaz
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado Susy!