KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Religion

lavamos as mãos

English translation: wash our hands (of the matter)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lavamos as mãos
English translation:wash our hands (of the matter)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:26 Sep 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: lavamos as mãos
Quando ao receber documento de acordo, a parte de SPS, sofria mais uma vez, mudanças, como a de julho de 1999, a de novembre de 1999 a de dezembro de 1999 e finalmente a de 01/01/2000, nossos entendimentos ficam fragilizados (fracos), nos somo simples, humildes, mas como Pilatos, sobre pressão do povo lavamos as mãos.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
wash our hands (of the matter)
Explanation:
From the Bible.

"WASH ONE'S HANDS - "When you wash your hands of something, you have dismissed it from your attention and plan to pay it no further heed. The expression comes from the action of Pontius Pilate." in the Bible. From "Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins" by William and Mary Morris (HarperCollins, New York, 1977, 1988). In other words, it is a way of saying "don't blame me. I'm not responsible." Matthew 27:24 "When Pilate saw that he could prevail nothing, but that rather a tumult was made, he took water, and washed his hands before the multitude, saying, I am innocent of the blood of this just person: see ye to it."

"Pilate did not literally have blood on his hands, but nevertheless, he washed his hands—in a futile effort to rid himself of any responsibility for his part in the death of Jesus Christ"

Selected response from:

RB Translations
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9wash our hands (of the matter)
RB Translations
5 +1wash our handsrhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
wash our hands (of the matter)


Explanation:
From the Bible.

"WASH ONE'S HANDS - "When you wash your hands of something, you have dismissed it from your attention and plan to pay it no further heed. The expression comes from the action of Pontius Pilate." in the Bible. From "Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins" by William and Mary Morris (HarperCollins, New York, 1977, 1988). In other words, it is a way of saying "don't blame me. I'm not responsible." Matthew 27:24 "When Pilate saw that he could prevail nothing, but that rather a tumult was made, he took water, and washed his hands before the multitude, saying, I am innocent of the blood of this just person: see ye to it."

"Pilate did not literally have blood on his hands, but nevertheless, he washed his hands—in a futile effort to rid himself of any responsibility for his part in the death of Jesus Christ"



RB Translations
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Haggerty: Right. We don't take responsibility.
2 mins

agree  Claudio Szwarcfiter
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Haiduc
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs

agree  Cristiane Gomes
14 hrs

agree  Denise Miranda
14 hrs

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
16 hrs

agree  craigs: same connotation in both languages
1 day36 mins

agree  Liliana Gomes
2 days8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wash our hands


Explanation:
The same expression, in English. It comes from the Bible, look:

Matthew 27:24
When Pilate saw that he could prevail nothing, but that rather a tumult was made, he took water, and washed his hands before the multitude, saying, I am innocent of the blood of this just person: see ye to it.

http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/25/messages/110.htm...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree, I would just complete with the prep. OF because I guess it requestes the object doesn´t it?
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Flavia. The preposition depends on the sentence. Look at my example, above.