KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Religion

curandeirismo

English translation: witch-doctoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:curandeirismo
English translation:witch-doctoring
Entered by: Bloomfield

12:48 Mar 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Religion / Fraudulent activities
Portuguese term or phrase: curandeirismo
"... depois de ser intimado seis vezes, Edir Macedo se apresentou à Divisão de Capturas da Polinter, no Rio de Janeiro e foi indiciado com base nos artigos 284 (curandeirismo), 283 (charlatanismo) e 171 (estelionato) do Código Penal."
Bloomfield
United States
witch-doctoring
Explanation:
Wouldn't this be more along the lines of witch doctoring?

Witch doctoring, zar and voodoo: their relation to modern psychiatric treatments.
Selected response from:

Lesley S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2healerism
Denise Miranda
3 +1witch-doctoring
Lesley S
3The study of healing
suesimons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
healerism


Explanation:
the word shamanism is a silly as the word therapistism, or doctorism, healerism. ...
bioregionalanimism.blogspot.com/2007_06_24_archive.html

The Random WoW Thread - rllmukforum.com
seriously whats with Blizz and its anti healerism at the moment, far too much reduction in healing, remove magic affects and what not. ...
www.rllmukforum.com/index.php?showtopic

The Central World Problem: The Human Brain Cannot Do Reality
New Age Healerism and Spiritual Self-importance, including Extraterrestrial Channelism. If you are therefore identified with any one of these four deluded ...
www.godlikeproductions.com/forum1/message210140/pg1

Christian shamanism - Shamanism - tribe.net
to call a the practices of being a therapist, therapistism is rediculous, or healerism... preistism, pastorism, its just a role... we have ignored what ...
shamanism.tribe.net/thread/d01b375b-7f51-4993-868b-e82036e65db4 - 250k


Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, windblast!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: yep!
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The study of healing


Explanation:
I think this must be paraphased rather than a direct translation. Could be wrong......

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
witch-doctoring


Explanation:
Wouldn't this be more along the lines of witch doctoring?

Witch doctoring, zar and voodoo: their relation to modern psychiatric treatments.


    Reference: http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=19...
Lesley S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
16 days
  -> :)