KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Religion

desagravo

English translation: amendment, to make amends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desagravo (ato através do qual se corrige um êrro ou ofensa)
English translation:amendment, to make amends
Entered by: Bloomfield

18:50 Mar 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Catholic faith
Portuguese term or phrase: desagravo
Grupos de católicos reagiram com ataques a templos da Igreja Universal e atos de desagravo à Nossa Senhora.
Bloomfield
United States
amendment
Explanation:
Ato pelo qual se corrige erro ou ofensa.
Selected response from:

Bruno Murtinho
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Bruno, and everyone else who joined in on the debate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5offense, offensive act
Henrique Magalhaes
5amendment
Bruno Murtinho


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
offense, offensive act


Explanation:
Or 'retaliation', 'revenge' bu I think here the best is offense

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva: eu talvez optasse por "retaliation" :-)
44 mins

agree  Rafael Mantovani
51 mins

agree  Eneide Moreira: offensive acts, seria a minha escolha.
2 hrs

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
20 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amendment


Explanation:
Ato pelo qual se corrige erro ou ofensa.

Bruno Murtinho
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Bruno, and everyone else who joined in on the debate.