KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Religion

As certezas estão na mente, lá fora nunca as encontrarás.

English translation: Certainty is within the mind, not to be found elsewhere


11:58 Aug 31, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Teologia
Portuguese term or phrase: As certezas estão na mente, lá fora nunca as encontrarás.
Penso que a frase tem uma ligação inequívoca desde o início até ao final, e somente assim o sentido do que se pretende dizer tam verdadeira forma.
José Sousa
English translation:Certainty is within the mind, not to be found elsewhere
Explanation:
Certainty is faith
Selected response from:

judy brennan
Portugal
Grading comment
Tive alguma dificuldade em escolher a tradução. A do Edfimilsson também tem uma finalização que soa bem. Obrigado a todos e especialmente à Judy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Certainty is within the mind, not to be found elsewherejudy brennan
4 +1Certainties are the figment of the mind; you'll never find them on the outside
Paul Dixon
4Certainties belong to the mind; out there [on the outside?] you will never find them.
Edimilson Ferreira


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certainties belong to the mind; out there [on the outside?] you will never find them.


Explanation:
I like the sound of "out there you will never find them". Reminds me of The X Files ("the truth is out there", remember)? Perhaps it's only a matter of taste.

That is my suggestion.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certainties are the figment of the mind; you'll never find them on the outside


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.: or maybe ....... are a figment of the imagination; ....
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certainty is within the mind, not to be found elsewhere


Explanation:
Certainty is faith

judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Tive alguma dificuldade em escolher a tradução. A do Edfimilsson também tem uma finalização que soa bem. Obrigado a todos e especialmente à Judy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
59 mins