ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Religion

Profissão de Fé ou Comunhão solene

English translation: Profession of Faith or Solemn Communion

18:12 Nov 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Comunhão solene ou profissão de fé
Portuguese term or phrase: Profissão de Fé ou Comunhão solene
A menina com o seu belo e rico vestido de comunhão solene fotografa-se com uma simulação de recolhimento interior.

I though of Confirmation but in Portuguese that is "crisma"
Joana Almeida
English translation:Profession of Faith or Solemn Communion
Explanation:
On the School Benches Memories of my Solemn Communion 1943 Trois-Rivières, Québec, Canada ... In sixth grade, children make their profession of faith. The profession of faith ...
www.virtualmuseum.ca/pm.php?id=story_line&fl=&lg=English&ex...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Profession_(religious)

A public avowal of faith



Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sacrament of Confirmationjudy brennan
5Sacrament of Confirmationjudy brennan
5Holy Communion
Michael Reimer
4Profession of Faith or Solemn CommunionMarlene Curtis
4Solemn Holy Communion
Maria José Tavares
Summary of reference entries provided
Interesting reply on a forumAmy Duncan
More information like the first reference, but comfirmed for Portugal
Susana Alves

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solemn Holy Communion


Explanation:
Catholic Ukes : Solemn Holy Communion - Melbourne - [ Traduzir esta página ]Solemn Holy Communion - Melbourne (504x378) [165 Hits] Details popup, Catechism (504x378) [116 Hits] Details popup, Catechism (504x378) [135 Hits] ...
www.catholicukes.org.au/tiki-browse_gallery.php?galleryId=3... - 88k -

Solemn holy communion procession on Flickr - Photo Sharing! - [ Traduzir esta página ]The congregation quietly queues up for communion during the Good Friday mass.
www.flickr.com/photos/funkatronik/2359191126/ - 55k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Solemn Holy Communion, Trinity Episcopal Church, Ark. - [ Traduzir esta página ]Church celebrates Christmas Day with Solemn Holy Communion. 10 a.m. Trinity Episcopal Church 918 North 9th Street (One mile south of Pointer Trail) ...
www.efortsmith.com/calendar/calendar_event.asp?calendarID=7... - 4k -




Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Reimer: Only 436 hits on Google for "Solemn Holy Communion," many of which appear to be from translations.
13 mins
  -> At least in Portugal we have the First Holy Communion and the Solemn Holy Communion. As dresses (an it is the case) are different for each solemnity, I think we can't use "Holy Communion" only

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Holy Communion


Explanation:
"Comunhão" is Holy Communion, the sacrament of consuming the body and blood of Christ. The cited text refers to the girl's communion dress, the dress she wears for her first communion. Confirmation is another sacrament, unrelated to the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-13 18:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I know (please correct me if I'm mistaken) there is NO difference between "a comunhñao" and "a comunhão solene," no more so than between taking "communion" or "holy communion."

I assumed it refers to a "first communion," but perhaps not. Would need more context I suppose.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sacrament
Michael Reimer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: But in this case it is not first communion it is "comunhão solene", which is something different.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sacrament of Confirmation


Explanation:
The sacrament of confirmation is that which
follows the sacraments of: baptism, confession,
and first holy communion

Example sentence(s):
  • Sacrament of Confirmation
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was my first thought but what would you call "crisma" then?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sacrament of Confirmation


Explanation:
the oil used in anointing persons receiving the Sacrament
of Confirmation is 'chrisma' (chrism) - but the name of the
Sacrament is: the Sacrament of Confirmation which is an
adult confirmation of the vows undertaken in the Sacrament
of Baptism by godparents.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sacrament of Confirmation
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: But in Portuguese "Comunhão solene" and "crisma" are two different things. One of them is Sacrament of Confirmation but the other has to be called something else


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Profession of Faith or Solemn Communion


Explanation:
On the School Benches Memories of my Solemn Communion 1943 Trois-Rivières, Québec, Canada ... In sixth grade, children make their profession of faith. The profession of faith ...
www.virtualmuseum.ca/pm.php?id=story_line&fl=&lg=English&ex...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Profession_(religious)

A public avowal of faith





Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40




Reference comments


49 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Interesting reply on a forum

Reference information:
http://forums.catholic.com/showthread.php?t=231140

Someone had asked the meaning of "Solemn Communion," and this was the reply:

I'm not sure where you're from, so the term can have multiple meanings.

1) The Solemn Communion (which may be termed quasi-Solemn to distinguish it from the Solemn Communion) . It is also known as the "General Communion", although this term may be used for situations without solemnity
2) The Solemn Communion in the full and proper meaning of the term
is what Lily described and what many people might be familiar with today. All the children of a particular church receiving Holy Communion on one day, with some amount of solemnity and extras like white clothes, possibly even a procession holding candles or something, etc. This usually happens annually for a parish (at least it does in my parish)

(2) The "Solemn Communion" was an institution that was very common in certain parts of Europe - it was particularly however, associated with France. I don't know about the USA, but I imagine that possibly immigrant parishes may have retained their own traditions.

Before the decree of St. Pius X, Quam Singulari, urging an earlier age for the reception of First Holy Communion, the Sacrament was often administered at an older age - around 12 -14. Thus the Solemn Communion was the First Holy Communion. In France, it was invested with some aspects of solemnity - the children renewed the baptismal promises, were consecrated to the BVM at the end, and often invested with the scapular; Confirmation was also received at this time and it was generally a Big Bash

Quam Singulari was the first of a series of instructions in which children were ordered to be admitted to the Holy Communion at a younger age. Consequently, this annoyed many people who had grown used to the time-honoured ceremonies of the Solemn Communion, some of which could not be done with children as young as 7.

However, the directive could not be ignored and so the practice was usually as follows. The children were admitted either to a "private First Holy Communion" which was a very "quiet" affair, or a "General First Holy Communion" every year, which did not have much, if any, solemnity.

At an older age (11-13), they made their Solemn Communion. It was no longer the First Communion, but it retained all the trappings - Solemn High Mass, renewal of baptismal promises, consecration to the BVM, or the Sacred Heart, etc. processions with clergy and sodalities, and the sacrament of Confirmation. Accompanied of course, by the non-liturgical bits like new clothes, gifts, parties, and so forth.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Michael Reimer: This is extremely helpful. I don't know of any such practice among Catholics in the US.
1 day3 hrs

2 days3 hrs
Reference: More information like the first reference, but comfirmed for Portugal

Reference information:
My step-father is an ex-catholic priest in Portugal. So I called him. The explanation that he gave me is that the "Solemn" Communion is a more solemn occasion than the first communion because the participants are older and understand better the meaning of the Holy Communion, have a better conscience of what they are participating in and are generally more solemn (deeply sincere) about the affair, and it includes a profession of faith (which is not the Crisma/Confirmation), it also includes formal dress and a celebration. The first communion may be a private affair and traditionally in Portugal does not include formal dress nor a celebration afterward. It is also possible to wait to have the first communion at the Solemn Communion. I hope this helps to clarify and because this is mostly a European tradition, not in English speaking countries, probably also explains why "Solemn Holy Communion" mostly appears in translated texts.

Essentially, this is a celebration that is not universal and not a requirement, but rather a tradition in some Catholic communities, Portugal included. It takes place at about age 12/13 and is a step between the First Communion and the Comfirmation.

Susana Alves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese