KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Retail

frigorificados

English translation: Frozen Food Section


14:49 Mar 26, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / retail
Portuguese term or phrase: frigorificados
Depósito de frigorificados. Em supermercado.
CristinaY
English translation:Frozen Food Section
Explanation:
Si é dentro do supermercado
é "frozen food section"
Si fica em outro lugar, seria
frozen food warehouse
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Era isso mesmo que eu estava procurando. Mais uma vez, obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Frozen Food SectionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2refrigerated
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refrigerated


Explanation:
no need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 15:12:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

refrigerated food section? what do you think, jane?


Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barbarabt
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Eu acho que deve ser isso. Frozen seria congelado, Mas como se diz depósito? Refrigerated Section?
3 mins
  -> i agree.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Frozen Food Section


Explanation:
Si é dentro do supermercado
é "frozen food section"
Si fica em outro lugar, seria
frozen food warehouse

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Era isso mesmo que eu estava procurando. Mais uma vez, obrigada!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely, but nver seen the word before in Portuguese
1 hr

agree  Ligia Dias Costa: frigorificado é conservado no frio (penso a a +5 graus) não chegando a ser congelado
2 hrs

agree  ddasdores: "frigorificado" é uma liberdade linguística, irmã ilegítima de refrigerado
23 hrs