KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Retail

desistências e devoluções

English translation: cancellations and returns/returned articles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desistências e devoluções
English translation:cancellations and returns/returned articles
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

19:31 Apr 1, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Retail / retail
Portuguese term or phrase: desistências e devoluções
Quando um cliente desiste de comprar um produto ou devolve um produto para a loja.
Ex.: "Para melhorar os lucros loja, é preciso levantar a porcentagem de DESISTÊNCIAS e DEVOLUÇÕES em relação às compras".
CristinaY
cancellations and returns/returned articles
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks. I chose to translate "devolução" as "refund", and not "return".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9cancellations and returns/returned articles
Fiona N�voa
5cancelllations and devolutionsAntonio Costa
4 +1cancellations/canceled sales and returns
Douglas Divers
4cancelled sales & returns
suesimons
4returned merchandises, returnsbarbarabt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
returned merchandises, returns


Explanation:
Creio que é melhor não falr em termos de desistência, acho mais correto mercadoria devolvida, não importa por que razão.

barbarabt
United States

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cancellations and returns/returned articles


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I chose to translate "devolução" as "refund", and not "return".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  barbarabt: Está melhor do que a minha sugestão.
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Silvia Borges: Concordo
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Katriana Vader
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  airmailrpl: cancellations and returns
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cancellations/canceled sales and returns


Explanation:
Experience

Douglas Divers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cancelllations and devolutions


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancelled sales & returns


Explanation:
simple!

suesimons
Native speaker of: English