KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Retail

balaio

English translation: Popular Hypermarket


17:46 Oct 25, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
Portuguese term or phrase: balaio
Hello,

Could anyone help me translate the expression "loja balaio" into English? This is a supplying agreement where the supplier agrees to deliver the merchandise either to a "Loja Hiper" or to a "loja Balaio". I believe Loja Hiper could be translated as department store, but I'm having trouble with the concept of balaio.

Thanks!

Daniella
dlincks
English translation:Popular Hypermarket
Explanation:


Balaio is a popular hypermarket chain, and like WalMart, symbolizes the very popular supermarkets.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Hi, this is it! Thanks for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Popular HypermarketMarlene Curtis
2could be a name of a chain
Hermann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
could be a name of a chain


Explanation:
Supermercado popular com grande força na década de 80 em Pernambuco, o Balaio reabriu suas portas em 2001 com um novo conceito. Com sete lojas no Grande Recife, o Balaio se mantém como um supermercado voltado para as classes C e D, mas com um sortimento maior, mais serviços e promoções.

Atualmente, as lojas Balaio possuem um mix de produtos da ordem de 4.000 itens, que incluem também itens como eletroeletrônicos, têxteis e de bazar - uma inovação nas lojas de periferia. Além disso, houve uma ampliação das categorias já existentes, como perecíveis, mercearia, higiene, perfumaria e limpeza. Os serviços oferecidos também foram ampliados. Entre as novidades estão o balcão de carnes com cortes feitos na hora e a disponibilização de embaladores.




    Reference: http://www.comunique-se.com.br/produtos/saladeimprensa/walma...
Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Popular Hypermarket


Explanation:


Balaio is a popular hypermarket chain, and like WalMart, symbolizes the very popular supermarkets.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hi, this is it! Thanks for all your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Thanks Humberto!