KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Retail

revendas especializadas

English translation: specialized dealers


19:03 Aug 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Portuguese term or phrase: revendas especializadas
.
xxxHoggelen
English translation:specialized dealers
Explanation:
just a try
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2specialized retailersClaudia Andrade
5 +1special distribution channels
BrazBiz
5 +1specialized retail outlets
airmailrpl
3 +2specialized dealers
luskie
4specialist reseller
Tania Marques-Cardoso
3specialized resalesAna Paula Miraldo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specialized dealers


Explanation:
just a try

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: sem contexto, não dá pra fazer melhor não é Luskie!
4 mins

agree  hmercer: no escuro eh a alternativa de menor risco
1 day3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special distribution channels


Explanation:
Esta opção abrange dealers, distributors, resellers, etc. escolhe....

BrazBiz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> Tks, LoreAC

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialist reseller


Explanation:
I'm absolutely sure that in the computer industry, reseller is the proper word. There is even a magazine called "Computer Reseller News", published at least in the United States and in Brazil. Following, an example I got from Alta Vista:

Mountain Computers
AppleCentre Penrith. Authorised resellers and educational resellers of Macintosh computers, Apple Gold Service Accredited, and Sony Specialist Reseller.
www.mountaincomputers.com.au/ • Translate
More pages from www.mountaincomputers.com.au

Good luck, Lhero!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialized resales


Explanation:
I searched Eurodicautom for revendas and the answer was resales. Of course without the context, it's just a guess.

Ana Paula Miraldo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialized retail outlets


Explanation:

The Jargon of Doujinshi-
... In many respects, each has its own specialized retail outlets. Regular bookstores sell books primarily and comic book stores sell comic books primarily. ...
www.tc.umn.edu/~kane0034/doujin/jargon.htm

[DOC]February 12, 1997
... is done, you can begin to connect your product with consumers at price points that deliver what they’re looking for in these more specialized retail outlets. ...
www.bishop-consulting.com/Feb2002_Looking.doc -

ICS - Point of Sale - Advanced Inventory Control Software, Fully .
... the general ledger. The Retail Controller. Hardware. Specialized Retail
Outlets. Power Sport & Marine. Marina. Office Supply. Idealware. ...
www.icsinc.bc.ca/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
1 day7 hrs
  -> thank you

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specialized retailers


Explanation:
or "retailers specialized in ..."

Claudia Andrade
Brazil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
1 day22 mins

agree  airmailrpl: obrigado
69 days