KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

área máxima de secção transversa

English translation: maximum area of the cross section / transversal section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:área máxima de secção transversa
English translation:maximum area of the cross section / transversal section
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:39 Mar 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science / swimming
Portuguese term or phrase: área máxima de secção transversa
control parameter in scientific analisys of swimming skills

(maximum transverse section area)???
Carlos Martins
Portugal
maximum area of the cross section / transversal section
Explanation:
no need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t understand what it means, but here are some Yahoo hits:
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 8950 | Next 20 >


YAMAHA FRP POOL++The 9th FINA World Swimming Championships The ...
Back to SWIM21 page top, ... [Cross section in the side-to-side orientation] [Cross
section in the start-to-turn orientation], Back to top. ...
http://www.yamaha-motor.co.jp/eng/pool/swim21/swim-001_1b.ht...
More Results From: www.yamaha-motor.co.jp


Geol Evol Virginia-Cross Section J A
... Next Cross Section) (Previous Cross Section) (Home) The Mississippian Orogenic Calm ... 000)
individual crinoids are required. Swimming over this sea bottom must ...
http://geollab.jmu.edu/vageol/vahist/Ja-Miss.html


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanx guys. Appreciated for the hand.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5maximum area of the cross section / transversal section
Robert INGLEDEW
4maximum cross section area
airmailrpl
4maximum area of the cross division
Enza Longo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
maximum area of the cross section / transversal section


Explanation:
no need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t understand what it means, but here are some Yahoo hits:
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 8950 | Next 20 >


YAMAHA FRP POOL++The 9th FINA World Swimming Championships The ...
Back to SWIM21 page top, ... [Cross section in the side-to-side orientation] [Cross
section in the start-to-turn orientation], Back to top. ...
http://www.yamaha-motor.co.jp/eng/pool/swim21/swim-001_1b.ht...
More Results From: www.yamaha-motor.co.jp


Geol Evol Virginia-Cross Section J A
... Next Cross Section) (Previous Cross Section) (Home) The Mississippian Orogenic Calm ... 000)
individual crinoids are required. Swimming over this sea bottom must ...
http://geollab.jmu.edu/vageol/vahist/Ja-Miss.html




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thanx guys. Appreciated for the hand.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Robert, what does this mean? In terms of swimming skills?
5 mins
  -> I really don't know, but cannot find a different answer.

agree  FionaBrind
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Fiona.

agree  Manuela Brehm: cross section
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, valentin.

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ivan.

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathleen

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum area of the cross division


Explanation:
área máxima can be either "maximum area" or "greatest area".
secção transversa - literal translation is transverse section but as it refers to swimming, "cross division" or "cross section" makes more sense



Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum cross section area


Explanation:
maximum cross-section area

FrameGA
... 3,4) of span. Bars are made of steel with proportional limit stress 210MPa and allowable
stress 240MPa. All examples have limits on maximum cross section area. ...
stullia.hypermart.net/economics/science/genetic_alg/gen_alg0.htm

GA Truss-1
... a. A max = 0.02 m 2 b. A max = 0.03 m 2 Figure 4. Optimal trusses with different
limits on maximum cross section area ( span = 40 m; forces - each = 100 kN ). ...
stullia.hypermart.net/economics/science/genetic_alg/gen_alg1.htm

[XLS] Answer Report
File Format: Microsoft Excel 5 - View as HTML
... minimum cross-section area of cast product (in^2). 200. 13,
MAXAREA. maximum cross-section area of cast product (in^2). ...
archives.math.utk.edu/ICTCM/EP-12/C23/files/STEEL.XLS


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590