KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

sistemas frontais

English translation: frontal systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sistemas frontais
English translation:frontal systems
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

10:45 Mar 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science
Portuguese term or phrase: sistemas frontais
Referring to cold fronts - weather report
Andrea Maia
Brazil
frontal systems
Explanation:
frontal from front
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10frontal systems
Ligia Dias Costa
5 +1Fronts or Frontal Systems
airmailrpl
4 +1Front SystemsKenji Otomo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Front Systems


Explanation:
Maybe it helps you.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Brehm: eurodic says its front systems
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
frontal systems


Explanation:
frontal from front

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: definitely
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Karra
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Katriana Vader
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Daniel Marcus
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  airmailrpl
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  suesimons
21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 days13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
13 days
  -> obrigada

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fronts or Frontal Systems


Explanation:
Fronts
Fronts. Fronts occur at the boundaries of converging air masses which come together
from different parts of the world. Since air masses usually have different ...
www.doc.mmu.ac.uk/aric/eae/Weather/Older/Fronts.html

Chapter 8 - Frontal systems [METAVIS]
8. Frontal Systems. The transition zones between two separate air masses, called frontal or baroclinic zones, are divided into fronts. Fronts are as large as ...
www.qc.ec.gc.ca/meteo/documentation/Metavi_WWW/Chap08_a.htm...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: Very good!
2 hrs