KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

endopedregoso

English translation: stony or stone-like interior


11:21 Mar 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science / enviromment
Portuguese term or phrase: endopedregoso
Os latossolos são amarelos endopedregoso distrófico e eutrófico.
Andrea Maia
Brazil
English translation:stony or stone-like interior
Explanation:
Endo means internal, therefore the appearance referred to has a stony (if made of stone) or stone-like (if only a stony appearance).
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stony or stone-like interior
Theodore Fink
5Rocky
airmailrpl
4 +1endostony, endorocky
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endostony, endorocky


Explanation:
Two options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 16:38:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No results in Yahoo? I cannot find the word in Portuguese either. See below:
Resultado da busca Foram encontradas 0 páginas para o termo \"endopedregoso\".

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
45 mins
  -> Thank you, AntonioH

agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

disagree  airmailrpl: Your search - endostony, endorocky - did not match any documents.
4 hrs
  -> I made a search in Yahoo Brazil for the Portuguese word and did not get any hits either. This is a scientific word. Let the peers decide.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rocky


Explanation:
Your search - endopedregoso - did not match any documents. No pages were found containing "endopedregoso".

pedregoso = rocky, stony

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: Rocky only covers "pedregoso" What about the "endo"?
14 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stony or stone-like interior


Explanation:
Endo means internal, therefore the appearance referred to has a stony (if made of stone) or stone-like (if only a stony appearance).

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dr. J.

agree  suesimons
13 days
  -> Thanks, Sue!