KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

reservas naturais minerais NOBRES

English translation: noble metal ore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:minerais nobres
English translation:noble metal ore
Entered by: Colin Brayton

18:28 Mar 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / Mineralogy
Portuguese term or phrase: reservas naturais minerais NOBRES
"A empresa se dedica à prospecção de reservas naturais minerais nobres, fontes estratégicas para qualquer nação" --- "natural mineral reserves" that are "nobres"?
Colin Brayton
deposits of noble metals
Explanation:
gold, silver...
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
thanks, guys
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3noble mineral reservexxxseale
3deposits of noble metals
MJ Barber


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deposits of noble metals


Explanation:
gold, silver...

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
thanks, guys

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noble mineral reserve


Explanation:
the answer comes close to what you need but its not 100% accurate; adding natural reserve may render the translation accurate but then it may become wordy

xxxseale