KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

vocação ambientalista

English translation: environmental awareness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vocação ambientalista
English translation:environmental awareness
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

14:37 May 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science
Portuguese term or phrase: vocação ambientalista
O Brasildetém a maior extensão de remanescentes florestais do mundo, convive com a maior porção da biodiversidade do planeta e dela, obviamente, precisa cuidar. Isso está na origem de sua condição de país de forte VOCAÇÃO AMBIENTALISTA.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
environmental vocation - environmental awareness
Explanation:
I know the second one is not a literal translation, but it is probably the most fit one for this context. If there is no environmental awareness (of the damage that is being caused to the environment), there will be no vocation or calling to protect it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 15:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"environmental awareness\"+Brazil Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 3360 | Next 20 >


Environmental Awareness
... 1975 Brazil was one of the first countries signing the Convention on International ... of
the military regime to build a facade of some environmental awareness. ...
http://iee.umces.edu/~ceroni/matatlantica/env.html
More Results From: iee.umces.edu


Members In Action - 1998-1999 - Curitiba, Brazil
... CITY OF CURITIBA, BRAZIL. Municipal Profile Population: 1,465,698 Budget: US ... while
at the same time increasing environmental awareness and stewardship among both ...
http://www.iclei.org/mia98-99/curitiba.htm
More Results From: www.iclei.org


SIGA-INEM Brazil
... Purposes: To develop environmental awareness among small and medium-sized enterprises ... with
similar networks and businesspersons in Brazil and the rest of the ...
http://www.inem.org/htdocs/members/inem_siga.html
More Results From: www.inem.org


United Nations (UN) Foundation | Results | Conserving the ...
... the original Atlantic Forest remains in Brazil. Unless efforts are made to ... Cultural
Organization) efforts to promote environmental awareness among children and ...
http://www.unfoundation.org/results/Conserving the Atlantic ...


Unilever - Case Studies
... labour unions. The company has built on its success to further promote environmental
awareness and strengthen community ties. Annual activities now include: ...
http://www.unilever.com/environmentsociety/casestudieslinks/... effluent_1562.asp
More Results From: www.unilever.com





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 15:19:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While environmental vocation + Brazil has only 2 hits, environmental awareness + Brazil has 3360. I PREFER AWARENESS.
Your search: \"environmental vocation\"+Brazil Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-2 of 2


Tourism
... even before it was known as Brazil - the name of a tree - it was ... Papagalis - Land
of the Parrots. This \"environmental\" vocation has attracted the attention both ...
http://www.brazil.co.za/GenInfo-Eng-Tour.htm


Vol. 13, No.29 (PDF)
... 7). Finally, the government of the State of Rio Grande do Sul in Brazil, is convening
a Forum on the Challenges of Planetary Sustainability which will meet in ...
http://www.rolac.unep.mx/educamb/esp/Publicaciones/Boletin/B...



1-2 of 2






Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Wow! thank you for such a lengthy explanation! thank you to everybody else as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Environmental awareness
suesimons
4 +2environmental vocation - environmental awareness
Robert INGLEDEW
5This stems from its condition of a strongly environment -oriented country.Antonio Costa
5environmental callingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1s.b.
Francesco D'Alessandro
4environment is at the root ofPhillip Berryman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environmental calling


Explanation:
or vocation but I prefer calling


:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 14:42:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word vocatioin is usually applied to a person and not a country. However, you must translate what is written unless the client tells you otherwise. Just my two cents...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 16:09:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isso está na origem de sua condição de país de forte VOCAÇÃO AMBIENTALISTA.

Translation: This need for care springs from the strong environmental vocation of the country. OR
This need for care arises from the major environmental calling the country has.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.b.


Explanation:
This is why in this country environmental issues deserve the greatest attention

...should be given the greatest attention


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: is this a gloss?
1 min

agree  Antonio Costa
18 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environment is at the root of


Explanation:
"Environmental calling" is literally accurate.
"That is at the origin of its condition as a country with a strong environmental calling." It sounds like English--but is it?
I would also suggest recasting the entire sentence. "That is why the environment is at the core of what the country is called to be." There are other possibilities of course.
Whatever the final choice is, I think the problems and choices to be made illustrate why the target language should normally be one's own native tongue.



Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This stems from its condition of a strongly environment -oriented country.


Explanation:
I would write it like this.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
environmental vocation - environmental awareness


Explanation:
I know the second one is not a literal translation, but it is probably the most fit one for this context. If there is no environmental awareness (of the damage that is being caused to the environment), there will be no vocation or calling to protect it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 15:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"environmental awareness\"+Brazil Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 3360 | Next 20 >


Environmental Awareness
... 1975 Brazil was one of the first countries signing the Convention on International ... of
the military regime to build a facade of some environmental awareness. ...
http://iee.umces.edu/~ceroni/matatlantica/env.html
More Results From: iee.umces.edu


Members In Action - 1998-1999 - Curitiba, Brazil
... CITY OF CURITIBA, BRAZIL. Municipal Profile Population: 1,465,698 Budget: US ... while
at the same time increasing environmental awareness and stewardship among both ...
http://www.iclei.org/mia98-99/curitiba.htm
More Results From: www.iclei.org


SIGA-INEM Brazil
... Purposes: To develop environmental awareness among small and medium-sized enterprises ... with
similar networks and businesspersons in Brazil and the rest of the ...
http://www.inem.org/htdocs/members/inem_siga.html
More Results From: www.inem.org


United Nations (UN) Foundation | Results | Conserving the ...
... the original Atlantic Forest remains in Brazil. Unless efforts are made to ... Cultural
Organization) efforts to promote environmental awareness among children and ...
http://www.unfoundation.org/results/Conserving the Atlantic ...


Unilever - Case Studies
... labour unions. The company has built on its success to further promote environmental
awareness and strengthen community ties. Annual activities now include: ...
http://www.unilever.com/environmentsociety/casestudieslinks/... effluent_1562.asp
More Results From: www.unilever.com





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 15:19:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While environmental vocation + Brazil has only 2 hits, environmental awareness + Brazil has 3360. I PREFER AWARENESS.
Your search: \"environmental vocation\"+Brazil Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-2 of 2


Tourism
... even before it was known as Brazil - the name of a tree - it was ... Papagalis - Land
of the Parrots. This \"environmental\" vocation has attracted the attention both ...
http://www.brazil.co.za/GenInfo-Eng-Tour.htm


Vol. 13, No.29 (PDF)
... 7). Finally, the government of the State of Rio Grande do Sul in Brazil, is convening
a Forum on the Challenges of Planetary Sustainability which will meet in ...
http://www.rolac.unep.mx/educamb/esp/Publicaciones/Boletin/B...



1-2 of 2








Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Wow! thank you for such a lengthy explanation! thank you to everybody else as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  doktor_3: Certainly quite complete.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, doktor.

agree  Aida Macedo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aida.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you can have a vocation and be unaware of it...that precisely the problem Brazil has
3 hrs
  -> Hi, Jane. In my coment under the proposed answer, I said that environmental AWARENESS is the most fit option. You probably overlooked that.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Environmental awareness


Explanation:
I would translate it like this - it seems a simple answer rather than reconstruct the sentence.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_brum
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Ana

agree  henley
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Anamar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks you, keep it simple & to the point is my motto!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Exactly. See my references above.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, see above comment.