KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

leporídeos

English translation: leporidae


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:leporídeos
English translation:leporidae
Entered by: claudia van holt

21:35 May 26, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science / animals'families
Portuguese term or phrase: leporídeos
"...Aos poucos ele foi perdendo o encanto pelos pequenos leporídeos..."
claudia van holt
United States
leporidea
Explanation:
Kingdom, -Animalia. Phylum, -Chordata. Sub Phylum, -Vertibrate. Class, Mammalia.
Order, -Lagomorpha. Family, -Leporidea. Genus, -Oryctolagus. Species, -Cuniculus. ...
www.thaianimal.com/smallpet/rabbit/rabbit.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your answer was very useful and prompt!:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3leporid
Aida Macedo
4 +1leporideaAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leporidea


Explanation:
Kingdom, -Animalia. Phylum, -Chordata. Sub Phylum, -Vertibrate. Class, Mammalia.
Order, -Lagomorpha. Family, -Leporidea. Genus, -Oryctolagus. Species, -Cuniculus. ...
www.thaianimal.com/smallpet/rabbit/rabbit.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your answer was very useful and prompt!:o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laerte da Silva
12 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leporid


Explanation:
leporid (noun)
relating to, or belonging to the Leporidae. (Collins)

leporídeo (subst. m.)
any hare or rabbit; (pl.) the Leporidae
(Webster - James L. Taylor)


Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
34 mins

agree  Regina Boltz
37 mins

agree  Michael Kelly
51 mins
  -> Obrigada.