KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

cartela de mel

English translation: honey blister packs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cartela de mel
English translation:honey blister packs
Entered by: Mopb

12:47 Aug 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Portuguese term or phrase: cartela de mel
são as diferentes embalagens em que pode se encontrar mel para comprar. Pote, sachê e cartela
Mopb
capsules/blister packs
Explanation:
I think this is referring to those capsules or blister packs of honey you get in Brazil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 12:53:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A blister pack is flat pack of sealed tablets or capsules. Hope that makes things clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 12:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The honey seller used to come onto buses just as they were pulling out of the rodoviaria and then give a speech and hand out information about the benefits of propolis. Does this still happen?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 13:14:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Neeharika, sache was one of the three formats mentioned by the asker \"Pote, sache e cartela\"
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3capsules/blister packs
Daniel Marcus
5 +1sachet of honeyNeeharika Lorimer
5bag of honey
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capsules/blister packs


Explanation:
I think this is referring to those capsules or blister packs of honey you get in Brazil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 12:53:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A blister pack is flat pack of sealed tablets or capsules. Hope that makes things clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 12:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The honey seller used to come onto buses just as they were pulling out of the rodoviaria and then give a speech and hand out information about the benefits of propolis. Does this still happen?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 13:14:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Neeharika, sache was one of the three formats mentioned by the asker \"Pote, sache e cartela\"

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Obrigada!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  LoreAC
16 mins
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bag of honey


Explanation:
see reference below

Honey + propolis - APIDOURO
... Apidouro’s Honey with Propolis has in its composition a high concentration of Propolis.
Presentation: Jar/Glass – 300g Cartela/Bag – 40g (10 4g units). BACK.
http://www.apidouro.com/v_ingles/hprop.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 12:59:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously 4 gram units means sweets, so bag fits into the context: 10 sweets in a bag.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sachet of honey


Explanation:
I agree with what Daniel said. This could be another word for the same sort of thing.

Neeharika Lorimer
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: I'd stick with sachet
6 hrs