KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

marreco

English translation: teal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:marreco
English translation:teal
Entered by: Anatrad

17:51 Oct 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science
Portuguese term or phrase: marreco
Brazil zoology
Anatrad
Israel
teal
Explanation:
teal=marreco; drake=pato
Selected response from:

Fabio Rezende
Grading comment
Thank you, Fabio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7tealFabio Rezende
5 +1duckgrasa
5 +1White-Cheeked Pintail (Anas bahamensis)
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 -1drakeToze


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
drake


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 17:57:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Histrionicus breeds and nests along swift-moving inland streams. The female lays 4-7 pale buff eggs in a mass of down in a nest site along a brushy bank. After the eggs are layed, the drake leaves for the coast to molt. The female is extremely sensitive to disturbance while incubating and cannot renest. Successful nest sites are often higher in tree cavities or cliff ledges, which afford safety from floods.


    Reference: http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/accounts/histrionicus/...
Toze
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fabio Rezende: "drake" é masculino de "duck", que, na verdade, quer dizer "pata" (embora somente criadores de aves saibam disso hoje em dia...)
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
teal


Explanation:
teal=marreco; drake=pato

Fabio Rezende
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Fabio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: certíssimo; qualquer bom dicionário apóia essa solução
20 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr

agree  hmercer
3 hrs

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
17 hrs

agree  suesimons
5 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
White-Cheeked Pintail (Anas bahamensis)


Explanation:
Classification

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae
Genus Anas
Species: Anas bahamensis


    Reference: http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/accounts/anas/a._baham...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grasa: concordo, mas aqui em Seattle tem muitos dels, patos e marrecos, e aqui so os conhecem por patos...
23 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duck


Explanation:
depois de concordar com a colega acima, eu vi que a foto do colarinho branco nao e' marreco, mas um outro tipo de pato..

marreco e' duck mesmo, como aqui eles referem.. veja o site com fotos.


    Reference: http://search.gallery.yahoo.com/search/corbis_id?p=cid%3A112...
grasa
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: Anas bahamensis = marreca-toicinho, so we can't safely use it here with no context available
7 mins