KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

cultivo adensado de café

English translation: densely cultivated coffee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cultivo adensado de café
English translation:densely cultivated coffee
Entered by: xxxForna

18:02 Mar 29, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science
Portuguese term or phrase: cultivo adensado de café
Agronomia. Trata-se do plantio das mudas de café mais próximas umas das outras de modo a se obter uma maior produtividade.
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
densely cultivated coffee
Explanation:
More Info - Shade Grown Coffee (April 30, 2001)
... Most coffee is cultivated in small family farms ... Varieties of coffee plants more responsiv to chemical fertilizer ... full sun are grown in densely-planted hedgerows ...
www.earthsky.com/2001/esmi010430.html - 12k
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2densely cultivated coffeexxxForna
5 +2dense coffee planting systemrhandler
5 +1densely planted coffee bushes
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
densely planted coffee bushes


Explanation:
According to the agency, the densely planted coffee bushes grown in full sun produce more bean than that of the shade grown varieties, leading coffee farmers in Central and South America, in search of USAID funding, to abandon shade trees for the yields of sun grown coffee. Unfortunately, the increase of technified farms has required more artificial inputs, such as pesticides and chemicals, in order for the farms to survive.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 19:54:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/RainForest/Canopy/1290/basics.html

http://www.americanbirding.org/imbd/coffee.pdf


    Reference: http://www.organicandnaturalnews.com/articles/9c1feat2.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dense coffee planting system


Explanation:
Visite o site abaixo, pois poderá ilustrar bem o tema:

Cafés do Brasil National Award winning farms - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The lot was formed from the first production of a coffee plantation of the ... with more
productive and precocious varieties, introducing the ***dense planting system ***...
www.bsca.com.br/auction02/cb02_f18_us.html


    Reference: http://www.bsca.com.br/auction02/cb02_f18_us.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
38 mins
  -> Obrigado, António

agree  marinagil
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, margilii

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
densely cultivated coffee


Explanation:
More Info - Shade Grown Coffee (April 30, 2001)
... Most coffee is cultivated in small family farms ... Varieties of coffee plants more responsiv to chemical fertilizer ... full sun are grown in densely-planted hedgerows ...
www.earthsky.com/2001/esmi010430.html - 12k

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> Obrigado AmyD

agree  marinagil
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Margili