KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

é capaz de desviar das balas.

English translation: is able to deflect bullets


18:49 Jun 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / text
Portuguese term or phrase: é capaz de desviar das balas.
The Matrix
Pedro Savoi
English translation:is able to deflect bullets
Explanation:
xx
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4is able to deflect bullets
Marian Greenfield
4 +2can dodge bullets
Ana Rita Santiago
5 +1is able to duck / avoid/ evade the bullets
Maria Luisa Duarte
5is able to get away from the bulletsPatricia De Cia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is able to get away from the bullets


Explanation:
x

Patricia De Cia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is able to deflect bullets


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
58 mins

agree  José Serodio
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: 'deflect' is the right word.
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is able to duck / avoid/ evade the bullets


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: is able to duck the bullets
18 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can dodge bullets


Explanation:
1,430 google hits

"bullet dodger" 598 google hits

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: better
25 mins

agree  airmailrpl
36 mins