KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

"dentre" e "ingestão cada vez maior"

English translation: among [the environmental factors]; ever greater consumption [of high calorie foods]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"dentre" e "ingestão cada vez maior"
English translation:among [the environmental factors]; ever greater consumption [of high calorie foods]
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

19:24 Jul 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Portuguese term or phrase: "dentre" e "ingestão cada vez maior"
As causas da obesidade incluem fatores genéticos, ambientais e psicológicos. Dentre os fatores ambientais a inatividade e a ingestão cada vez maior de alimentos hipercalóricos são os mais importantes para o aumento na incidencia de obesidade.
marinacast
among [the environmental factors]; ever greater consumption [of high calorie foods]
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10among [the environmental factors]; ever greater consumption [of high calorie foods]
Marian Greenfield
5 +3among - increasing consumptionAmy Duncan
5 +1AmongClarice Ferreira
5amongst - increased consumption
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Among


Explanation:
Among (dentre)

Higher intake (ingestão cada vez maior)

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
29 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
among [the environmental factors]; ever greater consumption [of high calorie foods]


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Ackerman
1 min

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  silviafont: Yes, yes
4 hrs

agree  suesimons
12 hrs

agree  Anamar
13 hrs

agree  Carlos Monteiro
18 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 hrs

agree  isabelB_pt
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
among - increasing consumption


Explanation:
.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Rhandler!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Or this way.
1 hr
  -> OK, thanks!

agree  Patricia De Cia
1 day19 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amongst - increased consumption


Explanation:
amongst - increased consumption

den.tre
[d'ëtri] prep. among(st), in the midst of; from among

in.ge.rir
[ïJer'ir] v. to swallow; to meddle.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590