KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

Estação de monta

English translation: Breeding Season


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Estação de monta
English translation:Breeding Season
Entered by: P Forgas

03:52 Jul 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science
Portuguese term or phrase: Estação de monta
Talking about a particular method of raising and/or slaughering cattle at a particular location.
Stephen Clayson
United States
Breeding Season
Explanation:
Arquivo Brasileiro de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia
... raça Nelore em regime de estação de monta restrita [Environmental and genetic
effects on reproduction traits of Nellore females under fixed breeding season]. ...
www.journal.vet.ufmg.br/abmvz/consulta/ index.php?volnum=50%3B5

Breeding Season
... Be sure that the mineral-salt mixture is available for the cattle and that the ... watch
the cows closely during the first 30 days of the breeding season so you ...
www.agric.gov.ab.ca/livestock/beef/mng05.html

Breeding Season Reminders for Beef Producers
... By mid May, beef producers will begin the breeding season with their
cattle herds. Before doing so, their bulls need to have a breeding ...
www.ca.uky.edu/agc/news/2002/Apr/breeding.htm
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Breeding Season
P Forgas
5 +1mating corral
Roberto Cavalcanti
4breeding seasonSusana Galilea


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Breeding Season


Explanation:
Arquivo Brasileiro de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia
... raça Nelore em regime de estação de monta restrita [Environmental and genetic
effects on reproduction traits of Nellore females under fixed breeding season]. ...
www.journal.vet.ufmg.br/abmvz/consulta/ index.php?volnum=50%3B5

Breeding Season
... Be sure that the mineral-salt mixture is available for the cattle and that the ... watch
the cows closely during the first 30 days of the breeding season so you ...
www.agric.gov.ab.ca/livestock/beef/mng05.html

Breeding Season Reminders for Beef Producers
... By mid May, beef producers will begin the breeding season with their
cattle herds. Before doing so, their bulls need to have a breeding ...
www.ca.uky.edu/agc/news/2002/Apr/breeding.htm


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
2 mins

agree  Monica Alves
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estação de monta
breeding season


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-10 04:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Introdução de Tecnologias no Sistema de Produção de Bovino de ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... de adaptação do rebanho de cria à implantação da estação de monta. ... females,
identification and monitoring of cows performance, breeding season, use of ...
www.cpap.embrapa.br/publicacoes/ download.php?arq_pdf=CT25 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cpap.embrapa.br ]

Arquivo Brasileiro de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia - [ Translate this page ]
... aos 60 e 90 dias (90,6 e 94,6%, respectivamente) da estação de monta em relação ... on
pregnancy rates at 30, 60 and 90 days of the breeding season was studied ...
www.journal.vet.ufmg.br/abmvz/consulta/ index.php?ids%5B%5D=638&volnum= - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mating corral


Explanation:
It's something like this, a place for cattle to mate. I'm not sure about the english terminology

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Then, with all due respect, your confidence level should not be marked as 100%.
8 mins
  -> You're right, my fault, forgive me all.