KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science

Recria

English translation: post-weaning grazing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Recria
English translation:post-weaning grazing
Entered by: rhandler

13:20 Jul 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science
Portuguese term or phrase: Recria
In farming/raising animals
Stephen Clayson
United States
post-weaning grazing
Explanation:
A palavra já foi objeto de consultas anteriores, e consta no nosso glossário. De lá, copio a explicação trazida pelo Henrique Serra, em 4/9/2002:

"A atividade de recria é aquela que tem lugar logo após o desmame do animal, quando ele é colocado no pasto.

Há outras fases no programa de criação: cria (até o desmame), engorda (vem depois da recria), terminação (antes do abate)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O URL específico da consulta, no glossário, é:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=264499&keyword=recria
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1post-weaning grazingrhandler
4breaking in
Todd Field


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breaking in


Explanation:
http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/:

recria: período compreendido entre o desmame de um animal e o momento em que começa a ser aproveitado para o trabalho

With many domesticated animals (hourses. etc.), especially those raised for labor purposes, the common term for this period is "breaking in".

Depending upon the context, though, a different word might be more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, that\'s \"horses\"... need more coffee this morning

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 594

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post-weaning grazing


Explanation:
A palavra já foi objeto de consultas anteriores, e consta no nosso glossário. De lá, copio a explicação trazida pelo Henrique Serra, em 4/9/2002:

"A atividade de recria é aquela que tem lugar logo após o desmame do animal, quando ele é colocado no pasto.

Há outras fases no programa de criação: cria (até o desmame), engorda (vem depois da recria), terminação (antes do abate)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O URL específico da consulta, no glossário, é:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=264499&keyword=recria


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/glossary
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Monteiro: Agree
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Carlos