ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science (general)

Ornitopatologia

English translation: avian pathology (ALSO: bird diseases)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ornitopatologia
English translation:avian pathology (ALSO: bird diseases)
Entered by: Osil Tissot

17:08 May 6, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / veterinary school subject
Portuguese term or phrase: Ornitopatologia
Context:

Resumo: Entre os v�rios problemas sanit�rios que afetam as aves, as enfermidadesparasit�rias est�o entre as mais freq�entes. O presente artigo analisou a preval�ncia deendoparasitas das amostras fecais de aves silvestres e ex�ticas atendidas no Laborat�rio deOrnitopatologia e no Laborat�rio de Enfermidades Parasit�rias do Hospital Veterin�rio daFaculdade de Medicina Veterin�ria e Zootecnia da Universidade Estadual Paulista (FMVZ-UNESP), campus Botucatu-SP, atendidas durante o per�odo de mar�o de 2005 a mar�o de2006. No estudo encontraram-se ovos de 3 g�neros de helmintos e cistos de 4 g�neros deprotozo�rios em 12 ordens avi�rias, sendo encontrado parasitas em somente 5 ordens.Palavras chave: endoparasitas, aves, parasitologia, ornitopatologia.

http://64.233.163.132/search?q=cache:GP71PsCY4EAJ:www.spzoo....

Thank you,
Osil Tissot
Brazil
avian pathology (ALSO: bird diseases)
Explanation:
These are the more commonly used terms:

"avian pathology": 40,100 refs
Also: "bird diseases": 55,300 refs, but many are from informal contexts

Examples in the context of veterinary medical schools:

An Overview of Avian Pathology
Barnes, J. E. Avian Pathology .Medicine, University of California, Davis, CA Comparative Avian Anatomy and Pathology, Class notes. School of Veterinary .2. ...
www.cldavis.org/cgi-bin/download.cgi?pid=165

School of Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences ... Circovirus infections in birds; Avian pathology; Fish pathology; Exophthalmia syndrome in Western ...
www.vetbiomed.murdoch.edu.au/staff/8981.html

Combined Residency - Graduate Program - Auburn University ...
Veterinary Medicine was established as a degree program at Auburn in 1907, ... (or equivalent) earned from a veterinary school accredited by the American Veterinary ... Kellye S. Joiner, DVM PhD, **Avian pathology**; diagnostic pathology ...
www.vetmed.auburn.edu/index.pl/combined_residency/graduate_...

Getting Help : Linking to Journals at Webster Veterinary Library ...
**Avian pathology**, Informaworld (Taylor & Francis) .... Webster Veterinary Library Cummings School of Veterinary Medicine at Tufts University ...
www.library.tufts.edu/vet/help/Vet_journals.html

Student Services Office :: North Carolina State University College ...
... Environmental Health Sciences the University of North Carolina School of Medicine ... D.V.M., Ph.D., Diplomate A.C.V.P. (veterinary pathology), **Avian Pathology**. ... NC State College of Veterinary Medicine 4700 Hillsborough Street, ...
www.cvm.ncsu.edu/studentservices/res_ap.html

Department of Pathobiology and Veterinary Science | UConn
... UConn Library, College of Agriculture & Natural Resources, Graduate School, Visitor's Center ... Avian Pathology,34: 495- 500. McPeake, S.J., Smyth, J.A., and Ball, ... Journal of Veterinary Diagnostic Investigation. 13: 475-482. ...
www.patho.uconn.edu/people/faculty/indesmy.html

SGGW Degree Programme
... secondary school graduates of studies leading to a Veterinary Surgeon degree (pol: ... This program is taught exclusively in English, and leads to a Veterinary ... **dietetics, bird diseases, **administration and veterinary legislation, ...
www.sonans.no/interstudies/binary/1653/file?download=true
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1avian pathology (ALSO: bird diseases)
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 +1Ornithopathology
suesimons
4 +1OrnitopathologyMarlene Curtis
4 +1OrnithopathologyInovtrad


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ornithopathology


Explanation:
Alguns dos sites onde surge a palavra, uma vez que são referências a artigos científicos, serão fiáveis.

http://www.eca.usp.br/njr/science1.htm

http://www.fmvz.unesp.br/revista/volumes/vol16_n1/VZ16_1(200...

Inovtrad
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Andreia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
9 mins

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Not widely used - better "avian pathology"
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ornithopathology


Explanation:
......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-05-06 17:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be also ornitho pathology.

suesimons
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
10 mins
  -> Tks, Alyson

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Compare with 40,100 references for "avian pathology"
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avian pathology (ALSO: bird diseases)


Explanation:
These are the more commonly used terms:

"avian pathology": 40,100 refs
Also: "bird diseases": 55,300 refs, but many are from informal contexts

Examples in the context of veterinary medical schools:

An Overview of Avian Pathology
Barnes, J. E. Avian Pathology .Medicine, University of California, Davis, CA Comparative Avian Anatomy and Pathology, Class notes. School of Veterinary .2. ...
www.cldavis.org/cgi-bin/download.cgi?pid=165

School of Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences ... Circovirus infections in birds; Avian pathology; Fish pathology; Exophthalmia syndrome in Western ...
www.vetbiomed.murdoch.edu.au/staff/8981.html

Combined Residency - Graduate Program - Auburn University ...
Veterinary Medicine was established as a degree program at Auburn in 1907, ... (or equivalent) earned from a veterinary school accredited by the American Veterinary ... Kellye S. Joiner, DVM PhD, **Avian pathology**; diagnostic pathology ...
www.vetmed.auburn.edu/index.pl/combined_residency/graduate_...

Getting Help : Linking to Journals at Webster Veterinary Library ...
**Avian pathology**, Informaworld (Taylor & Francis) .... Webster Veterinary Library Cummings School of Veterinary Medicine at Tufts University ...
www.library.tufts.edu/vet/help/Vet_journals.html

Student Services Office :: North Carolina State University College ...
... Environmental Health Sciences the University of North Carolina School of Medicine ... D.V.M., Ph.D., Diplomate A.C.V.P. (veterinary pathology), **Avian Pathology**. ... NC State College of Veterinary Medicine 4700 Hillsborough Street, ...
www.cvm.ncsu.edu/studentservices/res_ap.html

Department of Pathobiology and Veterinary Science | UConn
... UConn Library, College of Agriculture & Natural Resources, Graduate School, Visitor's Center ... Avian Pathology,34: 495- 500. McPeake, S.J., Smyth, J.A., and Ball, ... Journal of Veterinary Diagnostic Investigation. 13: 475-482. ...
www.patho.uconn.edu/people/faculty/indesmy.html

SGGW Degree Programme
... secondary school graduates of studies leading to a Veterinary Surgeon degree (pol: ... This program is taught exclusively in English, and leads to a Veterinary ... **dietetics, bird diseases, **administration and veterinary legislation, ...
www.sonans.no/interstudies/binary/1653/file?download=true


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers and comments.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Muriel. Many references for your answer, and they seem to be reliable, including a magazine called "Avian Pathology". http://www.gbhap.com/journals/pdf/forms/cavp.pdf


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sormane!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ornitopathology


Explanation:
Marietto-Gonçalves (Avian respiratory diseases attended in the Ornitopathology Laboratory of the. FMVZ-UNESP/Botucatu-SP, ... the Ornitopathology Laboratory of the Veterinary ...
ojs.c3sl.ufpr.br/ojs2/index.php/veterinary/article/view/11558/8048

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-05-06 19:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver

[PDF] veterinaria 35(2) pub 729-730-731.p65 Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
birds treated during the years 2005-2006 at the Ornitopathology Laboratory of the Veterinary Hospital, Faculty of Veterinary ...
www.ufrgs.br/actavet/35-2/artigo730.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

de GA Marietto-Gonçalves - 2007 - Artigos relacionados
Marietto-Gonçalves (Avian respiratory diseases attended in the Ornitopathology Laboratory of the. FMVZ-UNESP/Botucatu-SP, ... the Ornitopathology Laboratory of the Veterinary ...
ojs.c3sl.ufpr.br/ojs2/index.php/veterinary/article/view/11558/8048

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado, Marlene


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
51 mins
  -> Grata!

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Not widely used - better to say "avian pathology". Only 70 references, and most of them look like translations.
2 hrs
  -> All instances with lab were "Ormitopathology (study of avian diseases) Laboratory"