KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science (general)

Rastreio

English translation: random screening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Rastreio
English translation:random screening
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

19:10 Dec 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / pesticide
Portuguese term or phrase: Rastreio
Foi um rastreio. Encontrámos nos cigarros que analisámos, o que não significa que exista ou não em todos», disse ao DN. A investigação teve início este ano e tem como objectivo criar estruturas que analisem e fiscalizem a composição do tabaco

Is rastreio a particular kind of test?
MJ Barber
Spain
(random) screening
Explanation:
Another suggestion.

CHEMICAL CONTROL OF PLANT DISEASES: PROBLEMS AND PROSPECTS
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Random screening still forms the backbone of any search for ... induce resistance to viruses, bacteria and fungi in tobacco. ... Pesticide residues and cancer causation ...
arjournals.annualreviews.org/ doi/abs/10.1146/annurev.py.31.090193.002155

Molecular biology of weed control
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... are the result of random screening of chemicals ... for their novel pesticide targets in ... Additionally, transgenic tobacco plants overexpressing protoporphyrinogen ...
www.marz-kreations.com/WildPlants/ ASTR/Docs/CNZBO/HerbicidesWeed.pdf
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
I think in this case, this term fits better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tracking
Clauwolf
4 +1(random) screening
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4examination
Ana Medeiros
4survey
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
survey


Explanation:
I'm not sure...

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
examination


Explanation:
mass examination of the population to detect the existence of a particular disease,as diabetes or tuberculosis
(1)
TERM depistage

Reference Reallex Med
(2)
TERM detection of diseases

Reference Reallex Med
(3)
TERM screening

Reference BTM



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Ana Medeiros
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tracking


Explanation:
:) It's a strict follow up

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
19 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 day15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(random) screening


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

CHEMICAL CONTROL OF PLANT DISEASES: PROBLEMS AND PROSPECTS
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Random screening still forms the backbone of any search for ... induce resistance to viruses, bacteria and fungi in tobacco. ... Pesticide residues and cancer causation ...
arjournals.annualreviews.org/ doi/abs/10.1146/annurev.py.31.090193.002155

Molecular biology of weed control
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... are the result of random screening of chemicals ... for their novel pesticide targets in ... Additionally, transgenic tobacco plants overexpressing protoporphyrinogen ...
www.marz-kreations.com/WildPlants/ ASTR/Docs/CNZBO/HerbicidesWeed.pdf

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think in this case, this term fits better

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs