KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science (general)

disse à Lusa

English translation: Lusa is a news agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:disse à Lusa
English translation:Lusa is a news agency
Entered by: MJ Barber

09:44 Dec 2, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / smoking
Portuguese term or phrase: disse à Lusa
This is from a quote given by an executive at a tobacco company to a newspaper (Correio da Manhã) regarding a study which revealed that two of their brands contained pesticide. (It's public domain, that is why I am not concealing names or facts). I just don't know what "à Lusa" means.

Entretanto, Nuno Jonet, director dos assuntos institucionais da Tabaqueira, S.A., que integra o grupo Philip Morris International, disse à Lusa desconhecer o estudo em causa, mas adiantou que o pesticida “não é certamente un componente da responsabilidade da Tabaqueira, porque não cultiva tabaco”.
MJ Barber
Spain
Lusa is a news agency
Explanation:
www.lusa.pt - That's their website

Bom trabalho!
Selected response from:

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Lusa is a news agencyxxxManzoni
5 -1FYI - another version of the same thingxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
disse à Lusa
Lusa is a news agency


Explanation:
www.lusa.pt - That's their website

Bom trabalho!

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Martins: precisamente! :)
3 mins
  -> Obrigada pela nota Tânia!

agree  Joao Vieira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado pelo feedback João!

agree  henley
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the feedback Henley!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Claro....
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada pela nota Maria Leonor!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado pela nota Henrique!

agree  Hermann
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the feedback Hermann!

agree  suesimons
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your feedback Sue!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
FYI - another version of the same thing


Explanation:
... O administrador delegado da Tabaqueira, Jon Ruiz, em comunicado enviado hoje à agência
Lusa, afirma que A ... "A Philip Morris Internacional, grupo a ...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: What do you mean?????
2 hrs
  -> it is another version of her article but this time explains Lusa is an agency. What's with the "disagree" - I was being helpful!