KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

carga

English translation: load


22:56 Nov 3, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / especificações técnicas
Portuguese term or phrase: carga
Difícil saber quando usar "load" ou "cargo". Assim, peço ajuda para o termo CARGA na frase seguinte:

A capacidade de deslastro do navio deverá ser de tal forma que o tempo para deslastro será menor do que o tempo previsto de carregamento. A carga reservada para o trimming não deverá exceder a 2% da carga total.
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
English translation:load
Explanation:
the load reserved for trimming should exceed 2% of the total cargo.

minha sugestao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-04 00:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "should NOT exceed..." Sorry, typed too fast.
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
Ainda paira uma certa dúvida, (ver airmailrpl). Aguardo feedback do cliente. Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5load
Beta Cummins
5Cargo ...Trimming of Cargo
airmailrpl
1 +3load
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
load


Explanation:
Sugestão, hein!
Acho que load seria melhor, pois tem o sentido de carregamento = espaço/peso da carga (= cargo)

Don't quote me!!!!

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
0 min
  -> obrigado

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Beta Cummins: That's it!
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina

disagree  airmailrpl: Results 1 - 10 of about 147 for "load a ship with cargo".
1 day4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
load


Explanation:
the load reserved for trimming should exceed 2% of the total cargo.

minha sugestao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-04 00:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "should NOT exceed..." Sorry, typed too fast.

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Ainda paira uma certa dúvida, (ver airmailrpl). Aguardo feedback do cliente. Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Mike :)

agree  Humberto Ribas: Você foi rápida no gatilho
1 min
  -> Obrigada Humberto! Na verdade e o meu ramo, logistica. Ponto pra voce tambem, que adicionou a explicacao para sua escolha. :)

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard!

agree  rhandler: Não só foi mais rápida, mas demonstrou maior confiança.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, meu caro!!

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
12 hrs

disagree  airmailrpl: Results 1 - 10 of about 147 for "load a ship with cargo".
1 day4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cargo ...Trimming of Cargo


Explanation:
Safety of Ships Carrying Solid Bulk Caroges - #13/1995 - Ship ...
Has the need for trimming of cargo in the holds been discussed, and the method and extent been agreed? Do both ship and terminal understand and accept that ...
www.tc.gc.ca/MarineSafety/bulletins/1995/13-eng.htm

BLU CODE - SHIP / SHORE SAFETY CHECKLIST
Has the need for trimming of cargo in the holds been discussed, and have the method and extent been agreed ? ™ m. I 8 . Do both ship and terminal understand ...
www.ispesl.it/safety_checks/_en/nave-banchina.htm

Ship Construction - Wikibooks, collection of open-content textbooks
... also serve to shape the upper region of the cargo hold and trim the cargo. ... The cargo-carrying section of the ship is divided into several holds ...
www.en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Ship_Construction

Graveyard of the Lakes - Google Books Result
by Mark L. Thompson - 2006 - Fiction - 416 pages
... naval architects had developed a test to determine a ship's stability. ... concerned about the problems of overloading and improperly trimming cargo, ...
www.books.google.com/books?isbn=0814332269...

[PDF]
EXPLANATORY NOTES Marine Orders, Part 34 Solid bulk cargoes Issue ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
relation to a particular ship or solid bulk cargo. 25. Provision 12.3 prohibits a person from loading, stowing, trimming or. carrying cargo in respect of ...
wwwlive.amsa.gov.au/Shipping_Safety/Marine_Orders/Documents/Explan34.pdf

LTTCO - Lazkani & Tomas Trading Company
BALLAST stability and safety of a ship which is not carrying cargo. ... pays for cost of FIOST loading/discharging cargo, including stowage and trimming. ...
www.lttco.com/glossary.shtm

Stevedoring
(iv) Cargo loaded to a ship but not accepted for carriage and ... (iv) Trimming of Cargo. (v) Any other incidental services not included under item 4 above. ...
www.tanzaniaports.com/tariff/steve.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-11-05 03:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Investigation into loss of Daeyang Honey
cargo, for trimming the ship. The. Koolan Island loading consisted of a. planned sequence of 19 pours, No1. hold being loaded in one pour of. 12900 tonnes. ...
www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1992/MAI...

MERCHANT SHIPPING NOTICE No. 1643/MARPOL 1 Notice to Shipowners ...
These valves shall be kept closed at sea whenever the tank contains oil cargo, except that they may be opened only to transfer cargo for trimming the ship. ...
www.mcga.gov.uk/.../mnotices/mcga-mgn/mcga-mld-page.htm?tex...

目 录 ….………………….简 介 (2) ………….…………日常用语 (3) ……………………. 业务用语 ...
File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
The first is 5000MT, the second is 6000MT,and the third is 5000MT ,not including the cargo for trimming. ——请问完货吃水是多少? ...
www.tomx.com/down.asp?id=4183&no=1

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8