KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Manter o plano

English translation: To stick to the plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Manter o plano
English translation:To stick to the plan
Entered by: suesimons

14:25 Feb 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Scuba diving
Portuguese term or phrase: Manter o plano
the sentence reads: mantiveram o plano, pelo menos até Zé ficar com o nível de ar comprimido disponível na sua garrafa de mergulho com níveis preocupantes e ter de largar o cabo....

Something like?: they remained on the level, at least until the amount of compressed air available in Zés tank reached a worrying level and had to let go of the cable....
I`ve repeated level and need to replace one of them! Any ideas would be much appreciated.
suesimons
To stick to the plan
Explanation:
They stuck to the plan, at least until Zé's...
Selected response from:

LeandroFeldmann
Brazil
Grading comment
Yes, many tks Leandro, I think you´ve got it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1To stick to the plan
LeandroFeldmann
3levelLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
level


Explanation:
When I read the Portuguese sentence, the word level sprang to mind. I think that's it.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To stick to the plan


Explanation:
They stuck to the plan, at least until Zé's...

LeandroFeldmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, many tks Leandro, I think you´ve got it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
16 hrs