KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

caixa de tomada de agua e ralos

English translation: inlet water box and drains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caixa de tomada de agua e ralos
English translation:inlet water box and drains
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

16:35 Aug 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ships
Portuguese term or phrase: caixa de tomada de agua e ralos
I am translating a cost estimate for repairing a ship damaged in an accident. One of the items involves scraping, washing, and sandblasting the "caixas de tomada de agua" and painting their "ralos."
Jeanne Zang
United States
inlet water box and drains
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 16:49:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION
The Mark II\'s compact design permits it to fit in narrow spaces. The body is light in weight, yet rigid. Both the water box body and inlet pipe are made of corrosion-resistant stainless steel. The inlet pipe is located inside the box leaving the outside free of obstructions and preventing foreign matter from collecting and dropping onto the sheet. The pipe is fed from either or both ends with flow control valves positioned across the box. The pipe is easily removed, and the plugs at either end can be taken out for cleaning. The drain trough is an integral part of the box\'s body as it contributes to the \"quick dump\" feature of the Mark II
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2inlet water box and drains
Maria Luisa Duarte
4manifold for drains and sieves
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inlet water box and drains


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 16:49:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION
The Mark II\'s compact design permits it to fit in narrow spaces. The body is light in weight, yet rigid. Both the water box body and inlet pipe are made of corrosion-resistant stainless steel. The inlet pipe is located inside the box leaving the outside free of obstructions and preventing foreign matter from collecting and dropping onto the sheet. The pipe is fed from either or both ends with flow control valves positioned across the box. The pipe is easily removed, and the plugs at either end can be taken out for cleaning. The drain trough is an integral part of the box\'s body as it contributes to the \"quick dump\" feature of the Mark II

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
3 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
8 hrs
  -> thank you !

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manifold for drains and sieves


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24