KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

casario (navio)

English translation: superstructure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:casario (navio)
English translation:superstructure
Entered by: P Forgas

16:05 Aug 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ships
Portuguese term or phrase: casario (navio)
This is part of a ship.
Preço para a montagem da madeira da coberta principal / aprestamentos, pavimento da cozinha e casario ... não incluidos.
Jeanne Zang
United States
superstructure
Explanation:
Navios a vapor- [Translate this page ]
... Em naufrágios adernados ou tombados de lado, o convés, projeta-se para
fora do casco. ... Superestrutura. Também chamado de Casario ou Casaria. ...
www.naufragiosdobrasil.com.br/Naviosvaporcasco.htm
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2superstructure
P Forgas
5Castle
Tiago Motta
5HouseAntónio Ribeiro
4Bridge/ wheelhouse
suesimons
2 +1cabinetsAna Paula Miraldo


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabinets


Explanation:
consultei o Oxford-Duden Pictorial dictionary e essa palavra não consta na parte referente à construção naval. Just a guess anyway!

Ana Paula Miraldo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarante dasilva: shelf or shelves made of wood, some sort of closet or room
1 hr
  -> thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
superstructure


Explanation:
Navios a vapor- [Translate this page ]
... Em naufrágios adernados ou tombados de lado, o convés, projeta-se para
fora do casco. ... Superestrutura. Também chamado de Casario ou Casaria. ...
www.naufragiosdobrasil.com.br/Naviosvaporcasco.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
House


Explanation:
No dicionário de Terminologia Naval do Sindicato Nacional de Oficiais da Marinha Mercante que a seguir indico, aparecem as seguintes entradas:

casaria central = bridge house
casaria de convés = deck house




    Reference: http://www.sindmar.org.br/pub/terminologia/naval/portuguese/...
António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bridge/ wheelhouse


Explanation:
Bridge if it is a large ship, wheelhouse if a smaller one, or a boat. That is what I would suggest.

suesimons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

4616 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Castle


Explanation:
Trabalho em navios a anos, estou a bordo de um neste momento, e esta é a definição que se encontra no dicionario técnico naval port./ingl. que se encontra aqui a bordo.


Tiago Motta
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese