KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

electrogéneos

English translation: generators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:electrogéneos
English translation:generators
Entered by: Douglas Divers

21:12 Aug 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Shipbuilding
Portuguese term or phrase: electrogéneos
In translating a document from Portugal containing shipbuilding specifications the following phrase appears:

Esquema e arranjo dos circuitos de água salgada dos grupos electrogéneos.

What is the proper name for this group in U.S. English?

Thanks in advance,

Doug
Douglas Divers
United States
generators
Explanation:
grupo electrogeneo is just plain generator; in Spanish, Portuguese AND French!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane!

Doug
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Electric Generators
Maria Luisa Duarte
5electrogeneticmercosul
5generatorsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5electrical groups
BrazBiz
4motor-generator setAntónio Ribeiro
4Electrogenic
suesimons
4motor-generators
Clauwolf
4Electrogenic
suesimons


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electric Generators


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 21:51:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ELECTRICAL GENERATORS

Auxiliary machinery includes refrigeration systems, firefighting and pumping equipment, and electrical generators. In the unlikely event of an emergency, fully-equipped life rafts can accommodate each ship’s entire company.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrical groups


Explanation:
Douglas, existe "electrogenic" porém somente vi em biologia, ligado as trocas iônicas de membranas de células, etc...

No seu texto parece-me que se encaixa o ëlectrical"

"Você decide"


BrazBiz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor-generators


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electrogenic


Explanation:
Electrogenic groups. It is used as an adjective here and so a direct translation is in order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 07:10:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it\'s come through twice!

suesimons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electrogenic


Explanation:
Electrogenic groups. It is used as an adjective here and so a direct translation is in order.

suesimons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor-generator set


Explanation:
Ver:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrogenetic


Explanation:
electrogeneo is euivalent to the English adjective "electrogenetic". both in US and UK English.

mercosul

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
generators


Explanation:
grupo electrogeneo is just plain generator; in Spanish, Portuguese AND French!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Jane!

Doug