KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

VELOCIDADE EM RELAÇÃO AO FUNDO E TRAJETÓRIA DOS NAVIOS

English translation: Depth Speed and Ship's Trajectory (Course)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:VELOCIDADE EM RELAÇÃO AO FUNDO E TRAJETÓRIA DOS NAVIOS
English translation:Depth Speed and Ship's Trajectory (Course)
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

13:54 Feb 11, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / radar maritimo
Portuguese term or phrase: VELOCIDADE EM RELAÇÃO AO FUNDO E TRAJETÓRIA DOS NAVIOS
INFORMAÇÃO ADICIONAL PARA A ESTAÇÃO DO INSTRUTOR

DEVERÁ ENCONTRAR-SE DISPONÍVEL A SEGUINTE INFORMAÇÃO NUM MONITOR DE TEXTO OU SEGMENTO DE JANELA NO MONITOR ALFANUMÉRICO:

A) PARA NAVIOS:

1. DISTÂNCIA E AZIMUTE VERDADEIRO DOS NAVIOS PARA O CENTRO VTS.
2. PMA E TPMA PARA NAVIOS NO RADAR VTS
3. VELOCIDADE EM RELAÇÃO AO FUNDO E TRAJETÓRIA DOS NAVIOS
4. ASPECTO DOS NAVIOS
5. TIPO DE NAVIOS ( TAMANHOS E PARÂMETROS DINÂMICOS)
6. POSIÇÃO DOS NAVIOS EM LATITUDE E LONGITUDE.
7. ESTADO DOS NAVIOS, OU SEJA SE PRÉ-PROGRAMADOS OU NÃO
8. MODO DE PRÉ-PROGRAMAÇÃO
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Depth Speed and Ship's Trajectory (Course)
Explanation:
My suggestion :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-11 14:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marine Simulation and Ship Manoeuvrability: Proceedings of the ... - Google Books Resultby M. S. Chislett, International Marine Simulator ... - 1996 - Transportation - 643 pages
The parameters of the filters are a function of: speed of the ship, ... 2.2 Control subsystem of ship's course and trajectory A blok diagram of a symulator ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9054108312...
Ocean Engineering : Transient behavior of towed cable systems ...For large-radius ship turns, the vehicle trajectory and vehicle depth assumed, ... that was a function of the ship-turning radius and the ship speed. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0029801807000030 - Similar pages
by MA Grosenbaugh - 2007 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 2 versions
A Marine Environment Simulator for Testing Ship Control Systems in ...The optimal own ship trajectory is determined at three levels of control. .... yp - speed and direction of sea current, h - depth of the sailing region, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/j48471j3u3n03r8r.pdf - Similar pages
by A Lebkowski - Related articles
Control of Posture, Depth, and Swimming Trajectories of Fishes ...... for example water intakes, propeller wash, and ships in narrow channels. .... Therefore forces are proportional to speed2 and hence trimming becomes less .... Stabilizing posture, depth, and swimming trajectories carries costs. ...
icb.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/42/1/94 - Similar pages
by PW Webb - 2002 - Cited by 31 - Related articles - All 5 versions
[PDF] S M Depth trajectory and performance of a trawl used for an ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
judgement, as well as the ship speed during shooting and the warp shooting speed itself. Depth trajectory characterization ...
scientiamarina.revistas.csic.es/index.php/scientiamarina/article/viewFile/615/629 - Similar pages
by J Bertrand - 2002 - Cited by 8 - Related articles - All 6 versions
Evolutionary-Fuzzy System of Safe Ship Steering in a Collision ...PHASE 2 steering along assumed trajectory. Speed Controller. STAGE 1. Evolutionary Algorithm. PHASE 1. Fig. 2. The structure of ship steering in a ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/10869/34211/01631377.pdf?isnumber=34211&prod=CNF&arnumber=1631377&arSt=+893&ared... - Similar pages
[PDF] Ship Motion Control and ModelsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Examples of set-point regulation are constant depth, trim, heel and speed control, etc. Trajectory Tracking Control: The objective is for the position and ...
www.marinecontrol.org/pdf/Tutorial/CAMS_M9_models_n_motion_... - Similar pages
[PDF] Simulation of Automatic Ship Navigation and Vessel TrafficsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
There are conditions constant in time such as water depth data and sea floor ... Overtaking Slow Speed Ships. Naka-no-se Traffic Route .... the recorded ship trajectories etc., and they can be also evaluated subjectively ...
www.nmri.go.jp/main/publications/paper/pdf/12/24/04/PNM1224... - Similar pages
[PDF] 106 AN OVERVIEW OF SQUAT MEASUREMENTS FOR CONTAINER SHIPS IN ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ship's trajectory is eccentric, and the ship's hydrodynamics are influenced by ... and ship’s forward speed is observed where a decreasing water depth (from ...
www.vliz.be/imisdocs/publications/139630.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF] Slide 1File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
variation with depth, speed, attack angle and loading conditions. Environmental Data: ... Engine speed/rpm. Predicted Trajectory. Comparison with ship ...
www3.ntu.edu.sg/.../10-SIMULATION%20OF%20TRAJECTORY%20OF%20LARGE... - Similar pages
by VT Computation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-12 13:41:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank You Lillian :)
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4speed in relation to the ship's depth and routeMarlene Curtis
4Depth Speed and Ship's Trajectory (Course)
Gilmar Fernandes
3bottom track speed and ship course (heading)Adriana Baldino


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed in relation to the ship's depth and route


Explanation:
ECDIS, Chart plotter for ship - Marine electronic, Navigation ...Continuous monitoring of own ship in relation to route plan and waters ... Echo sounder monitoring and recording of chart depth information ... reference to the displayed charts, its updating, ship%u2019s track, heading, speed, ...
www.nauticexpo.com/cat/marine-electronics-navigation-instru... - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Large Whale Ship Strikes Relative to Vessel SpeedFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
researchers analyzed the frequency of roadkills in relation to speed .... ship has not been determined, but most likely depends on water depth and ship speed. ... opposition than, for instance, a designated route that may cause a ship

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bottom track speed and ship course (heading)


Explanation:
"bottom track speed" in google

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depth Speed and Ship's Trajectory (Course)


Explanation:
My suggestion :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-11 14:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marine Simulation and Ship Manoeuvrability: Proceedings of the ... - Google Books Resultby M. S. Chislett, International Marine Simulator ... - 1996 - Transportation - 643 pages
The parameters of the filters are a function of: speed of the ship, ... 2.2 Control subsystem of ship's course and trajectory A blok diagram of a symulator ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9054108312...
Ocean Engineering : Transient behavior of towed cable systems ...For large-radius ship turns, the vehicle trajectory and vehicle depth assumed, ... that was a function of the ship-turning radius and the ship speed. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0029801807000030 - Similar pages
by MA Grosenbaugh - 2007 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 2 versions
A Marine Environment Simulator for Testing Ship Control Systems in ...The optimal own ship trajectory is determined at three levels of control. .... yp - speed and direction of sea current, h - depth of the sailing region, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/j48471j3u3n03r8r.pdf - Similar pages
by A Lebkowski - Related articles
Control of Posture, Depth, and Swimming Trajectories of Fishes ...... for example water intakes, propeller wash, and ships in narrow channels. .... Therefore forces are proportional to speed2 and hence trimming becomes less .... Stabilizing posture, depth, and swimming trajectories carries costs. ...
icb.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/42/1/94 - Similar pages
by PW Webb - 2002 - Cited by 31 - Related articles - All 5 versions
[PDF] S M Depth trajectory and performance of a trawl used for an ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
judgement, as well as the ship speed during shooting and the warp shooting speed itself. Depth trajectory characterization ...
scientiamarina.revistas.csic.es/index.php/scientiamarina/article/viewFile/615/629 - Similar pages
by J Bertrand - 2002 - Cited by 8 - Related articles - All 6 versions
Evolutionary-Fuzzy System of Safe Ship Steering in a Collision ...PHASE 2 steering along assumed trajectory. Speed Controller. STAGE 1. Evolutionary Algorithm. PHASE 1. Fig. 2. The structure of ship steering in a ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/10869/34211/01631377.pdf?isnumber=34211&prod=CNF&arnumber=1631377&arSt=+893&ared... - Similar pages
[PDF] Ship Motion Control and ModelsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Examples of set-point regulation are constant depth, trim, heel and speed control, etc. Trajectory Tracking Control: The objective is for the position and ...
www.marinecontrol.org/pdf/Tutorial/CAMS_M9_models_n_motion_... - Similar pages
[PDF] Simulation of Automatic Ship Navigation and Vessel TrafficsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
There are conditions constant in time such as water depth data and sea floor ... Overtaking Slow Speed Ships. Naka-no-se Traffic Route .... the recorded ship trajectories etc., and they can be also evaluated subjectively ...
www.nmri.go.jp/main/publications/paper/pdf/12/24/04/PNM1224... - Similar pages
[PDF] 106 AN OVERVIEW OF SQUAT MEASUREMENTS FOR CONTAINER SHIPS IN ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ship's trajectory is eccentric, and the ship's hydrodynamics are influenced by ... and ship’s forward speed is observed where a decreasing water depth (from ...
www.vliz.be/imisdocs/publications/139630.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF] Slide 1File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
variation with depth, speed, attack angle and loading conditions. Environmental Data: ... Engine speed/rpm. Predicted Trajectory. Comparison with ship ...
www3.ntu.edu.sg/.../10-SIMULATION%20OF%20TRAJECTORY%20OF%20LARGE... - Similar pages
by VT Computation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-12 13:41:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank You Lillian :)

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thanks