KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

GUARDAR MONITOR/ ABRIR MONITOR

English translation: CLOSE DISPLAY/ OPEN DISPLAY


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:GUARDAR MONITOR/ ABRIR MONITOR
English translation:CLOSE DISPLAY/ OPEN DISPLAY
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

18:16 Feb 12, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / VTS radar
Portuguese term or phrase: GUARDAR MONITOR/ ABRIR MONITOR
PAINEL DE CONTROLE

A MANIPULAÇÃO DE DADOS DISPONÍVEIS NO MONITOR DE TRÁFEGO E NO MONITOR ALFANUMÉRICO DEVERÁ SE CONSEGUIDO PELO USO DE UM PAINEL DE CONTROLE OU TECLADO QUE COMPREENDA:

1. UMA “ TRACKBALL” PARA CONTROLAR O MOVIMENTO DO CURSOR MÓVEL DO MONITOR ;
2. BOTÕES DEDICADOS QUE PERMITAM ACESSO IMEDIATO ÁS FUNÇÕES MAIS USADAS APENAS PREMINDO UM BOTÃO.

ESTAS FUNÇÕES SÃO :

1. ESCOLHA DO MONITOR;
2. ESCOLHA DA DISTÂNCIA;
3. ESCOLHA DO CENTRO DO MONITOR;
4. REGULAÇÃO DO CENTRO;
5. GUARDAR MONITOR/ ABRIR MONITOR;
6. DADOS DO CURSOR MÓVEL;
7. DADOS DO ALVO;
8. AQUISIÇÃO DO ALVO;
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
CLOSE DISPLAY/ OPEN DISPLAY
Explanation:
It looks to me that this is an instruction manual for a radar system. This is a bit of guess work without the full document, but it seems that the 'monitor de trafégo e monitor alfanumérico' are the display devices: a radar screen showing the traffic detected and a text display of the data or setup information.

The list of commands selected by the trackball or dedicated keys (hot keys) enable the user to select the display to be used (either the traffic display or the alphaneumeric display).

Once selected, one of the options is to open or close that particular display, that is, make it active.

It would depend on how things have been translated elsewhere, but I think 'display' is a better term than 'monitor' as there is a lot of 'monitoring' that goes on in a radar system, using the word in the sense of tracking.
Selected response from:

Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fold Monitor / Open Monitor
Gilmar Fernandes
3CLOSE DISPLAY/ OPEN DISPLAY
Mike (de Oliveira) Brady


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fold Monitor / Open Monitor


Explanation:
If it's some sort of an LCD monitor that is attached to the equipment, something similar to a laptop, then this is how it translates.

Bom Trabalho!

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CLOSE DISPLAY/ OPEN DISPLAY


Explanation:
It looks to me that this is an instruction manual for a radar system. This is a bit of guess work without the full document, but it seems that the 'monitor de trafégo e monitor alfanumérico' are the display devices: a radar screen showing the traffic detected and a text display of the data or setup information.

The list of commands selected by the trackball or dedicated keys (hot keys) enable the user to select the display to be used (either the traffic display or the alphaneumeric display).

Once selected, one of the options is to open or close that particular display, that is, make it active.

It would depend on how things have been translated elsewhere, but I think 'display' is a better term than 'monitor' as there is a lot of 'monitoring' that goes on in a radar system, using the word in the sense of tracking.

Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks