KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

grupagem

English translation: groupage


11:56 Mar 4, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Portuguese term or phrase: grupagem
Transporte de mercadorias
English translation:groupage
Explanation:
grupagem = groupage



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 12:15:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESCOLHE O DICIONÀRIO <EURODICAUTOM> QUANDO VAIS VISITAR O LINK!

http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=grupa...
Selected response from:

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Grading comment
groupage
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4groupagePedro Afonso
4 +1groupage
Adela Van Gils
2group
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
group


Explanation:
... 3.8.4 Casos especiais. 3.8.4.1 Grupagem ("consolidação"). ... 3.8.4.3 Transporte por
serviços de correio expresso. 3.9 Transporte de mercadorias por via marítima. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/taxation_customs/publications/ info_doc/customs/transit/tocmanual_pt.htm

Sea and River Freight. ... Lcl (Less container load): Different goods grouped together in one container, used for small or medium shipments;. ...
www.reibel.be/transpmar.html

... party freight; LTL or volume freight; prepaid or collect freight; pricing controlled ... Grouped by customer location, ABF terminal, zip code, zip zone, or state. ...
www.abfs.com/ecommerce/qfamily/qstat.asp





Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
groupage


Explanation:
grupagem = groupage



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 12:15:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESCOLHE O DICIONÀRIO <EURODICAUTOM> QUANDO VAIS VISITAR O LINK!

http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=grupa...

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
groupage

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils: 1 minute difference. You were first, but I could never know because I was in the action of sending the answer.
11 mins
  -> That doesn't matter. Thanks for your agree.

agree  Hermann: well, it seems to exist
14 mins
  -> Yes it exist! ;D

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, Henrique!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, klausinSP

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groupage


Explanation:
groupage

Reference Sociedade de Geografia de Lisboa. Secção de Transportes - Glossário Marítimo Comercial . Lisboa : Sociedade de Geografia , 2003
(2)
TERM consolidated shipment

Reference Sociedade de Geografia de Lisboa. Secção de Transportes - Glossário Marítimo Comercial . Lisboa : Sociedade de Geografia , 2003


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-04 12:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bb.com.br/appbb/portal/on/intc/rvt/ed01/glossa.js...
glossary that may help you.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pedro Afonso: See answer below!
4 mins

agree  Hermann: good reference
14 mins