KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Slang

Mauricinho...

English translation: preppie [boy]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Mauricinho...
English translation:preppie [boy]
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

20:10 May 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Coloquial language
Portuguese term or phrase: Mauricinho...
Algum termo parecido para um 'Mauricinho' ou uma 'Patricinha'.

Someone dressing fashionably, hype, yuppyishly?
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
preppie [boy]
Explanation:
neoknits: Gloves for the new boy
... He's such a little preppie boy and the first thing he went for in the yarn
store was the tweed yarn (though he went for the 4ply first - not chunky). ...
neoknits.blogspot.com/2005/03/gloves-for-new-boy.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

DVD Verdict Review - Love Story
... Radcliffe girl Jennifer Cavalieri comes from a modest background. Preppie boy
meets Radcliffe girl. Boy and girl eventually fall in love. ...
www.dvdverdict.com/reviews/lovestory.php - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Ride The White Pony: uhh...
... You have a sad life, preppie boy. Posted by: Watcher at November 12, 2004
08:11 PM. She has keys?!?! Posted by: Kristina at November 12, 2004 09:02 PM ...
whitepony.cementhorizon.com/archives/003396.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-16 20:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Preppie Girl
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
Thanks Eduardo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5preppie [boy]
Eduardo Queiroz
4spoilt rich boyskport
3Ivy-league
Javier Ramos
2Fashion-minded
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
preppie [boy]


Explanation:
neoknits: Gloves for the new boy
... He's such a little preppie boy and the first thing he went for in the yarn
store was the tweed yarn (though he went for the 4ply first - not chunky). ...
neoknits.blogspot.com/2005/03/gloves-for-new-boy.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

DVD Verdict Review - Love Story
... Radcliffe girl Jennifer Cavalieri comes from a modest background. Preppie boy
meets Radcliffe girl. Boy and girl eventually fall in love. ...
www.dvdverdict.com/reviews/lovestory.php - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Ride The White Pony: uhh...
... You have a sad life, preppie boy. Posted by: Watcher at November 12, 2004
08:11 PM. She has keys?!?! Posted by: Kristina at November 12, 2004 09:02 PM ...
whitepony.cementhorizon.com/archives/003396.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-16 20:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Preppie Girl

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks Eduardo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Haggerty: Yes, this is the male version of Patricinha. It can also carry the connotation of playboy. Basically, it means rich, preppy playboy.
3 mins
  -> Obrigado , karen

agree  xxxChutzpahtic: yeah, a dandy.
6 mins
  -> :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 mins
  -> Gratissimo :)

agree  Eneide Moreira
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado , Eneide

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs
  -> obrigado, Henrique

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fashion-minded


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ivy-league


Explanation:
<something along those lines>

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spoilt rich boy


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

I have also heard this translated/explained as 'yuppie' but I might use 'spoilt rich boy' in a translation or maybe even keep the original and then say
"mauricinho(Brazilian slang meaning spoilt rich boy)"

skport
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish